Committees

The following committees are appointed by and report to the Vice Chancellor for Academic Affairs and Provost.

Advisory to Vice Chancellor for Academic Affairs and Provost

Budget and Resource Planning

    • Budgeting Reform Steering Committee

      This committee is charged with guiding the initiative to reform our approach to budgeting to serve our fundamental goal of excellence in all we do.

      Charge Letter 2016-17 (PDF)

      Committee Members

      John Wilkin, Dean of Libraries and University Librarian, Chair
      Matthew Ando, Professor and Chair, Department of Mathematics
      Jeff Brown, Dean, College of Business
      Clare Crowston, Professor and Chair, Department of History
      Barb Geissler, Executive Assistant Dean, College of Education
      Michael LeRoy, Professor of Labor and Employment Relations, Chair, Senate Budget Committee
      Klara Nahrstedt, Professor of Computer Science, Director, Coordinated Science Laboratory
      Paul Ellinger, Vice Provost for Budget and Resource Planning, ex-officio
      Jamelle Sharpe, Professor of Law, Provost’s Fellow, ex-officio

    • Dean’s Budget Committee
      Coming soon.
    • Campus Budget Oversight Committee (CBOC)
      The Campus Budget Oversight Committee will take part in discussions about budget, resource allocation, and strategic planning for the academic units of the campus.
    • Technology Services Rate and Funding Committee

      Coming soon.

Capital Planning

        • Facilities and Services Advisory Committee
          This committee functions in an advisory capacity for the purpose of ensuring that the assigned missions, functions and tasks of the F&S organization and the delivery of respective products and services are consistent with the priorities of the university.
        • Instructional Space Advisory Committee
          This committee provides advice on instructional space utilization at the Urbana campus.

Diversity

        • CCAA (Committee on Access and Accommodations)

          The CCAA is charged with leading the campus effort to develop a comprehensive and actionable diversity strategy that includes attention to recruitment, training, education, research, communication, policy, and governance at campus and unit levels.

          Charge Letter 2016-17 (PDF)

          Committee Members

          Julie Hengst, Chair
          Mylinda Grander, Vice Chair
          Keith Hays
          M.T. Hudson
          Kathleen Hug
          JoAnn Jacoby
          Katherine Johnson
          Carl Lewis
          Patricia Malik
          Joe Minarik
          Maureen Mosley Banks
          Timothy Offenstein
          Steve Parksons
          Kathie Pound
          Todd Short
          Jimmy Sellas
          James Shriner
          Heather Wright
          Medra Roberts-Southerland, ex-officio

        • CORE (Committee on Race and Ethnicity)

          Charge Letter 2016-17 (PDF)Committee Members:

          Ronald Bailey, Chair
          Vacant, Vide Chair
          Amira Al Mutairi
          Ave Alvarado
          David Chih
          Janice Collins
          Ivanhoe Favila
          Gioconda Guerra Perez
          Laura E. Hamilton
          Jonathan Inda
          Herbert Jones
          M. Lydia Khuri
          Tanisha King-Taylor
          Soo Ah Kwon
          Joycelyn Landrum-Brown
          Leslie Morrow
          Kevin Mumford
          Kimberly Otchere
          Gigi Secuban
          Jamie Singson
          Wallace Southerland, III
          Medra Roberts-Southerland, ex-officio

        • DRIVE (Diversity Realized at Illinois by Visioning Excellence)

          The DRIVE Committee is focused on supporting and accelerating department-, school- and college-level efforts to recruit faculty members and postdocs from traditionally underrepresented populations.

          Charge Letter 2016-17 (PDF)

          Committee Members

          Wendy Heller, Chair
          Matthew Ando
          Tami Bond
          Ollie Watts Davis
          Nicki Jene Engeseth
          B. Chris Green
          Matthias Perdekamp
          Lois Hoyer
          Aric Rindfleisch
          Jamelle Sharpe
          Linda Smith
          David Tewksbury

        • EDGE (Enhancing Diversity, Guiding Excellence) Council
          Coming soon.
        • GEC (Gender Equity Council)

          The GEC advocates policies, sponsors programs, and monitors progress toward creating a gender-equitable and inclusive climate for faculty at Illinois.

          Charge Letter 2016-17 (PDF)

          Committee Members:

          Rosa Milagros Gilbertz Santos, Chair
          Jennifer Bernhard
          Robert Hughes
          Cindy Ingold
          Harley Johnson
          Nadya Mason
          Erik McDuffie
          Colleen Murphy
          Maria Ochoa Woods
          Sandra Rodriguez-Zas
          Peter Sauer
          Kelly Tappenden
          Marci Uihlein
          Jaya Yodh
          Medra Roberts-Southerland, ex-officio

        • LGBTQ (Lesbian, Gay, Bisexual, Transgender and Queer Concerns)

          The LGBTQ Committee is charged with building community among the LGBTQ communities, increasing the visibility of the achievements of LGBTQ faculty and academic professionals, assisting in shaping LGBTQ friendly policies to improve the working and learning climate at Illinois and working collaboratively with other diversity committees and stakeholders.

          Charge Letter 2016-17 (PDF)

          Committee Members:

          Ramona Oswald, Chair
          Alejandro Gomez, Jr., Vice Chair
          Toby Beauchamp
          Johnell Bentz
          Zachary Berent
          Ga Young Chung
          Peter Darch
          Julie Dowling
          Elizabeth Hsiao-Wecksler
          Monica McDermott
          Linda Owens
          Charles Schroeder
          Murillo Soranso
          Eboni Zamani-Gallaher
          Medra Roberts-Southerland, ex-officio

Faculty Affairs and Academic Policies

        • Academic Program Review Council

          This council assists with the implementation of the program review process, ensures a high quality ongoing process, and monitors follow-up on the recommended actions resulting from the reviews.

          Charge Letter 2016-17 (PDF)

          Committee Members

          Scott Althaus, Chair
          Sarita Adve
          Jim Dalling
          Rochelle Gutierrez
          Alan Mette
          Hong Li
          Silvina Montrul
          Shelly Nickols
          George Pennacchi
          Kim Shinew
          Pamela Wilkins
          William Bernhard, ex-officio
          Staci Provezis, ex-officio

        • Campus Awards and Honors Committee
          This committee serves in an advisory role to assist with campus efforts to identify and nominate faculty scholars for prestigious awards and honors.
        • Campus Committee on Promotion and Tenure
          The committee’s charge is to act in an advisory capacity to the Vice Chancellor for Academic Affairs and provost in matters of promotion and tenure for members of the faculty.
        • Named Faculty Appointment Committee
          This committee is responsible for all nominations to campus-wide chairs, for providing advice on policies governing such appointments, and or reviewing proposed appointments to chairs and professorships held by the colleges and departments.
        • Off-Cycle Campus Committee on Promotion and Tenure
          Coming soon.

 

Undergraduate Education and Innovation

            • Campus ePortfolio Committee

              This committee is responsible for identifying ways to better communicate about ePortfolios, providing guidance for the creation of resources for this work, outlining the criteria to award top ePortfolios and determining how they will be assessed.

              Charge Letter 2016-17 (PDF)

              Committee Members

              Lisa Hinchliffe, Library – co-chair
              Staci Provezis, Provost’s Office – co-chair
              Robert Baird, CITL
              Phyllis Baker, LAS & Student Affairs
              Johnell Bentz, EDU & GCL faculty member
              Taylor Judd, Media
              Kate LaBore, CITL
              Nicole Lamers, LAS
              Michele Plante, iSchool
              Joe Post, Grand Challenge Initiative
              Gayle Spencer, Student Affairs, Tracy Tolliver, Technology Services

            • Chancellor’s Senior Survey Committee
              Coming soon.
            • Committee on the Admission of Student-Athletes (CASA)
              The committee is charged to review student-athlete applications requiring special admissions consideration.
            • Committee on the Use of Facilities
              Coming soon.
            • Council for Learning Outcomes Assessment (C-LOA)

              To promote and guide assessment activities on our campus, the inaugural Provost’s Council for Learning Outcomes Assessment (C-LOA) was created in spring 2016. The role of the Council is to foster a practice of assessment that is ongoing and meaningful to campus units.

              Members

              Wynne Korr, School of Social Work, Chair
              Anna Dilger, ACES
              Kim Graber, AHS
              Xiaoling (Clare) Chen, BUS*
              Jessica Li, EDU
              Erhan Kudeki, ENGR
              Louis Bergonzi, FAA
              Daniel Newman, LER
              Stephen Altaner, LAS
              Colleen Murphy, LAW
              Linda C. Smith, LIS
              Ann Reisner, Media*
              Dawn Morin, VetMed
              Phyllis Baker, Student Affairs
              Isabel Molina, Media*
              Eric Meyer, Senate
              George Gollin, General Education Board
              Spencer Haydary, Undergraduate Student
              Kirstin Phelps, Graduate Student
              Michel Bellini, CITL
              Staci Provezis, Office of Provost, ex officio

              Working Group

              Jenny Amos, ENGR
              Michel Bellini, CITL
              Rajat Chadha, CITL
              Hannah Choi, CITL
              Denice Hood, EDU
              Faye Lesht, CITL
              Julia Makela, Student Affairs
              Staci Provezis, Office of the Provost
              Collin Ruud, BUS
              Linda C. Smith, LIS
              Min Zhan, Social Work

            • Council of Undergraduate Deans
              Coming soon.
            • General Education Board

              The General Education Board ensures, as much as possible, that general education courses will be valuable intellectual experiences. Responsibilities include defining the categories of general education requirements for the campus, reviewing course proposals, and review and recertifies all courses approved for general education credit.

              Charge Letter 2016-17 (PDF)

              Committee Members

              Craig Zilles, Chair
              Antony Augoustakis
              Karen Carney
              Kate Clancy
              Susan Curtis
              Lee DeVille
              George Gollin
              David Hays
              Chris Higgins
              Harrison Kim
              Soo Lee
              Jonathan Keeble
              Julian Parrott
              Stephen Peters
              Rebecca Sandefur
              Meagan Schaffer, undergraduate student
              James Swigart, graduate student
              Casey Waler, undergraduate student
              Jon Welty-Peachey
              Kathy Martensen, ex-officio

            • Study Abroad Administrators Committee (SAAC)
              This committee has a vital role in the creation and implementation of policies and procedures relating to international student mobility on our campus.
            • Teaching Advancement Board
              The Teaching Advancement Board (TAB) encourages excellence and innovation in teaching.
            • University High School Strategic Vision Task Force

              “Uni High” is widely recognized as an excellent school and an asset to the campus. In February 2016 this task force was charged with proposing a vision for the role and purpose of Uni High, including a new financial/operating model.

              Charge Letter 2016-17
              Uni High Strategic Vision Task Force – Final Report 12-2016

              Committee Members

              Richard Wheeler, Chair
              Jeffrey Walkington, Director, University Laboratory High School
              Elizabeth Majerus, Uni Faculty Representative
              Sharlene Denos, Uni Faculty Representative
              Steve Michael, Uni Parent-Faculty Organization Representative
              Brent McBride, Child Development Lab
              Amy Ando, Agricultural and Consumer Economics
              Michaelene Ostrosky, Special Education
              Timothy Stelzer, Physics
              Matthew Tomaszewski, Associate Provost for Capital Planning, ex officio
              Keith Marshall, Interim Associate Provost for Enrollment Management, ex officio

 

To view archived materials from past committees on Box, click here.