Historical Timeline of the Vice Chancellor for Academic Affairs and Provost

April 19, 1967Office of the Vice Chancellor for Academic Affairs established
9/1/1967 - 11/1/1971Herbert E. Carter
9/1/1971 - 10/31/71Morton Weir (VCAA Designate)
11/1/1971 - 8/20/1979Morton Weir
8/21/1979 - 1/16/1980Edwin Goldwasser (Acting VCAA)
1/17/1980 - 8/20/1986Edwin Goldwasser
8/21/1986 - 1/20/1993Robert Berdahl
1/21/1993 - 12/31/1993Theodore Brown (Interim VCAA)
3/1994"Provost" added to title
1/1/1994 - 4/12/1998Larry Faulkner
4/13/1998 - 10/14/1998Thomas Mengler (Interim VCAA & Provost)
10/15/1998 - 8/15/2004Richard Herman
8/16/2004 - 3/31/2006Jesse Delia (Interim VCAA & Provost)
4/1/2006 - 8/16/2009Linda Katehi
7/1/2009 - 8/16/2009Robert Easter (Interim Provost Designate)
8/17/2009 - 1/24/2010Robert Easter (Interim Provost/Chancellor)
12/1/2009 - 1/24/2010Richard Wheeler (VCAA Designate)
1/25/2010 - 8/15/2012Richard Wheeler (Interim VCAA)
8/16/2012 - 8/31/2015Ilesanmi Adesida
9/3/2015 - 9/10/2015Edward Feser (Interim VCAA & Provost Designate)
9/10/2015 - 2/17/2017Edward Feser (Interim VCAA & Provost)
2/18/2017 - 3/15/2017John P. Wilkin (Interim VCAA & Provost Designate)
3/16/2017 - 1/15/2018John P. Wilkin (Interim VCAA & Provost)
1/16/2018 - 1/18/2018Andreas Cangellaris (VCAA & Provost Designate)
1/19/2018 - PresentAndreas Cangellaris

Updated 3/13/2019