Previous Building Pathways Fellows

2023-2024 Fellows

  • Lorenzo Baber, Educational Policy, Organization, and Leadership, College of Education
  • Olivia Coiado, Biomedical & Translational Sciences, Carle Illinois College of Medicine
  • Sandra Corredor, Business Administration, Gies College of Business
  • Roberto Galvez, Biomedical & Translational Sciences, Carle Illinois College of Medicine
  • Melita Garza, Journalism, College of Media
  • Tony Grift, Agricultural & Biological Engineering, College of Agricultural, Consumer and Environmental Sciences
  • Fatima Husain, Speech & Hearing Science, College of Applied Health Sciences
  • Tania Ionin, Linguistics, College of Liberal Arts & Sciences
  • Feng Liang, Statistics, College of Liberal Arts & Sciences
  • Janet Liechty, Social Work, School of Social Work
  • Kim Selting, Veterinary Clinical Medicine, College of Veterinary Medicine
  • Gisela Sin, Political Science, College of Liberal Arts & Sciences
  • Bridget Sweet, Music, College of Fine and Applied Arts
  • Martin Widdicks, Finance, Gies College of Business

2021-2022 Fellows

  • Aditi Das, Department of Comparative Biosciences, College of Veterinary Medicine
  • James Chambers, Department of Advertising, College of Media
  • Emily Heaton, Department of Crop Sciences, College of Agricultural, Consumer and Environmental Sciences
  • Karen Flynn, Department of Gender & Women’s Studies, College of Liberal Arts and Sciences
  • Gloriana Rivera-Gonzalez, Department of Curriculum & Instruction, College of Education
  • Rosa Espinosa-Marzal, Department of Civil & Environmental Engineering, Grainger College of Engineering
  • Mary Pat McGuire, Department of Landscape Architecture
  • Raksha Mudar, Department of Speech & Hearing Science, College of Applied Health Sciences
  • Ted Underwood, School of Information Sciences
  • Carin Vanderpool, Department of Microbiology, College of Liberal Arts and Sciences
  • Liliane Windsor, School of Social Work

2020-2021 Fellows

  • Justin Aronoff, Department of Speech and Hearing Science, College of Applied Health Sciences
  • Amanda Ciafone, Department of Media and Cinema Studies, College of Media
  • Anna Dilger, Department of Animal Sciences, College of College of Agricultural, Consumer and Environmental Sciences
  • Patrick Hammie, School of Art and Design, College of Fine and Applied Arts
  • Myung-Ja “MJ” Han, University Library
  • Carla Hunter, Department of Psychology, College of Liberal Arts and Sciences
  • Emily Knox, School of Information Sciences, iSchool
  • Jessica Li, Department of Education Policy, Organization and Leadership, College of Education
  • Denise Loyd, Department of Business Administration, Gies College of Business
  • Mimi Nguyen, Department of Gender and Women’s Studies, College of Liberal Arts and Sciences
  • Marci Uihlein, School of Architecture, College of Fine and Applied Arts
  • Chi-Fang Wu, School of Social Work

2019-2020 Fellows

  • Nerissa Brown, Department of Accountancy, Gies College of Business
  • Alison Fout, Department of Chemistry, College of Liberal Arts and Sciences
  • Sara Hook, Department of Dance, College of Fine and Applied Arts
  • Heidi Imker, University Library
  • Praveen Kumar, Department of Civil and Environmental Engineering, Grainger College of Engineering
  • DoKyoung Lee, Department of Crop Sciences, College of Agricultural, Consumer and Environmental Sciences
  • Robb Lindgren, Department of Curriculum and Instruction, College of Education
  • Melissa Littlefield, Department of English, College of Liberal Arts and Sciences
  • Jorge Lucero, Department of Art & Design, College of Fine and Applied Arts
  • Ruby Mendenhall, Carle Illinois College of Medicine
  • Valleri Robinson, Department of Theater, College of Fine and Applied Arts
  • Rochelle Sennet, School of Music, College of Fine and Applied Arts
  • Jennifer Teper, University Library
  • Tandy Warnow, Department of Computer Science, Grainger College of Engineering