Spotlight

Illinois faculty are regularly recognized with awards and honors at every stage of their careers.

Celebration of Teaching Excellence

Faculty, staff, and teaching assistants were honored with Campus Awards for Excellence in Instruction at the Celebration of Teaching Excellence on April 12, 2018. Read more about the recipients and see the program brochure.


Faculty Achievements

Updates on recent awards coming soon!

        • December 2017
          Recipient Rank Department Honor
          Phillip Ansell Assistant Professor Aerospace Engineering Army Research Office Young Investigator Award
          Joey Cheng Assistant Professor Psychology Association for Psychological Science Rising Star
          Jessica  Conroy Assistant Professor Geology; Plant Biology National Academy of Sciences and Kavli Foundation Kavli Fellow
          Steven Culpepper Associate Professor Statistics Psychometric Society Board of Trustee
          Ying Diao Assistant Professor Chemical & Biomolecular Engineering School of Chemical Sciences Teaching Excellence Award
          Runhuan Feng Associate Professor Mathematics State Farm Scholar in Actuarial Science
          Rui Loja Fernandes Professor Mathematics American Mathematical Society Fellow
          Bryce Gadway Assistant Professor Physics US Air Force Young Investigator Award
          Philipp Hieronymi Assistant Professor Mathematics National Science Foundation CAREER Award
          Benjamin  Hooberman Assistant Professor Physics US Department of Energy Early Career Award
          Vera Hur Associate Professor Mathematics College of Liberal Arts & Sciences Brad and Karen Smith Professorial Scholar
          Marius Junge Professor Mathematics American Mathematical Society Fellow
          Kay Kirkpatrick Associate Professor Mathematics Simons Foundation Fellowship
          Hyunjoon Kong Professor Chemical & Biomolecular Engineering American Institute for Medical and Biological Engineering Fellow
          David Kuck Professor Emeritus Computer Science The Okawa Foundation Okawa Prize
          Nadya Mason Associate Professor Physics Institute for Defense Analyses and DARPA 2018/19 Defense Science Study Group
          Tom Nevins Professor Mathematics Simons Foundation Fellowship
          Peiyong “Annie” Qu Professor Statistics College of Liberal Arts & Sciences Brad & Karen Smith Professorial Scholar
          Brent Roberts Professor Psychology Clarivate Analytics Highly Cited Researchers
          Julia Shelton Assistant Professor Physics US Department of Energy Early Career Award
          Douglas Simpson Professor Statistics American Association for the Advancement of Science Fellow
          Charles  Sing Assistant Professor Chemical & Biomolecular Engineering National Science Foundation CAREER Award
          Charles Slichter Professor Emeritus Physics American Chemical Society Chemical Breakthrough Award
          Liv Davila Assistant Professor Education Policy, Organization & Leadership Campus Research Board Grant
          Scott White Professor Aerospace Engineering Society of Engineering Science Fellow
          Liang Yang Assistant Professor Physics National Science Foundation CAREER Award
          Alexandru Zaharescu Professor Mathematics American Mathematical Society Fellow
          Huimin  Zhao Professor Chemical & Biomolecular Engineering American Institute of Chemical Engineers Biotechnology Progress Award
          • November 2017
            Recipient Rank Department Honor
            Robert Aherin Professor Agricultural & Biological Engineering Illinois State University College of Applied Science and Technology Hall of Fame Award
            Jean Paul Allain Professor Nuclear, Plasma, & Radiological Engineering College of Engineering Dean’s Award for Excellence in Research
            Andrew Alleyne Professor Mechanical Science & Engineering American Society of Mechanical Engineers Yasundo Takahashi Education Award
            Narayana Aluru Professor Mechanical Science & Engineering American Physical Society Fellow
            Gopesh Anand Associate Professor Business Administration Production and Operations Management Society Outstanding Senior Editor
            Matthew Ando Professor Mathematics Campus Executive Officer Distinguished Leadership Award
            Yuji Arai Associate Professor Natural Resources & Environmental Sciences North American Colleges and Teachers of Agriculture Educator Award
            Janice Bahr Professor Emeritus Animal Sciences ASAS L.E. Casida Award
            Renee Baillargeon Professor Psychology Society for Research in Child Development (SRCD) Distinguished Scientific Contributions to Child Development Award
            Aron Barbey Associate Professor Psychology David Dodds Henry Lectureship Grant
            Adam Bates Assistant Professor Computer Science ACM SIGSAC Doctoral Dissertation Award Runner-Up
            Johnell Bentz Teaching Associate Professor Special Education University of Illinois Office of Diversity, Equity, and Access Larine Y. Cowan Make a Difference Award: Advocacy for LGBTQ Affairs
            May Berenbaum Professor Entomology British Ecological Society Honorary Membership Prize
            James Best Professor Geography & Geographic Information Science European Geosciences Union Lamarck Medal
            Trevor Birkenholtz Associate Professor Geography & Geographic Information Science Cultural and Political Ecology (CAPE) Specialty Group of the American Association of Geographers Robert McC. Netting Award
            Stephen Boppart Professor Bioengineering Biomedical Engineering Society Fellow
            Caleb Brooks Assistant Professor Nuclear, Plasma, & Radiological Engineering Atomic Energy Society of Japan (AESJ) Shorei-sho Award
            Donna Buchanan Professor Music Center for Advanced Study Associate
            Antoinette Burton Professor History Center for Advanced Study Professor
            Marco Caccamo Professor Computer Science Alexander von Humboldt Foundation Professorship
            Felipe Cardoso Assistant Professor Animal Sciences ADSA Midwest Young Extension Professional Award
            Felipe Cardoso Assistant Professor Animal Sciences North American Colleges and Teachers of Agriculture Educator Award
            Stephen Chaudoin Assistant Professor Political Science Cline Center for Democracy Linowes Fellow
            Clara Chen Associate Professor Accountancy Journal of Management Accounting Best Paper Award
            Girish Chowdhary Assistant Professor Agricultural & Biological Engineering American Institute of Aeronautics and Astronautics Associate Fellow
            Kathryn Clancy Associate Professor Anthropology American Anthropological Association Executive Board Biological Seat
            Susan Curtis Lecturer Accountancy American Accounting Association J. Michael and Mary Anne Cook/Deloitte Foundation Prize
            Paul Davidson Assistant Professor Agricultural & Biological Engineering ABE J. Kent Mitchell Teaching Excellence Award
            Luisa-Elena Delgado Professor Spanish & Portuguese Criticism & Interpretive Theory Senior Research Fellowship
            Gary Dell Professor Psychology Center for Advanced Study Professor
            Anna Dilger Associate Professor Animal Sciences AMSA Achievement Award
            Ryan Dilger Associate Professor Animal Sciences ASAS Early Career Achievement Award
            Minh Do Professor Electrical & Computer Engineering Center for Advanced Study Associate
            Francina Dominguez Professor Atmospheric Sciences American Meteorological Society Henry G. Houghton Award
            Marc Doussard Assistant Professor Urbana & Regional Planning Center for Advanced Study Fellow
            James Drackley Professor Animal Sciences JDS Club 100 Honoree
            Nathan Dunfield Associate Professor Mathematics Center for Advanced Study Associate
            Stacy Dymond Professor Special Education University of Illinois Office of Diversity, Equity, and Access Larine Y. Cowan Make a Difference Award: Excellence in Access and Accommodations
            Jonathan Ebel Associate Professor Religion John Simon Guggenheim Memorial Foundation Fellowship
            George Fahey Professor Emeritus Animal Sciences ASAS Fellow-Research Award
            Catharine Fairbairn Assistant Professor Psychology College of Liberal Arts & Sciences Lincoln Excellence for Assistant Professors Award
            Eduardo Fradkin Professor Physics Center for Advanced Study Professor
            Grace Gao Assistant Professor Aerospace Engineering Center for Advanced Study Beckman Fellow
            Phil Garcia Professor Agricultural & Consumer Economics ACE GSO Outstanding Faculty Member Award
            Phil Garcia Professor Agricultural & Consumer Economics Agricultural and Applied Economics Association Fellow
            Richard Gates Professor Agricultural & Biological Engineering ACES International Impact Award
            John Gerlt Professor Biochemistry Division of Biological Chemistry of the American Chemical Society Gordon Hammes Lectureship
            Brighten Godfrey Associate Professor Computer Science Silicon Valley Business Journal and the San Francisco Business Times Bay Area CIO of the Year Community Champion
            Patricia Gregg Assistant Professor Geology The National Center for Supercomputing Applications (NCSA) Faculty Fellowship
            Tony Grift Associate Professor Agricultural & Biological Engineering ABE Ben and Georgeann Jones Excellence in Teaching Award
            Tony Grift Associate Professor Agricultural & Biological Engineering North American Colleges and Teachers of Agriculture Educator award
            William Gropp Professor Computer Science Department of Energy 40 Years of Research Milestones
            Martin Gruebele Professor Chemistry Center for Advanced Study Professor
            Jeremy Guest Assistant Professor Civil & Environmental Engineering Center for Advanced Study Beckman Fellow
            Gaines Hall Associate Dean Emeritus Architecture American Institute of Architects Illinois Council Gold Medal Honor Award
            Sharon Hammes-Schiffer Professor Chemistry Center for Advanced Study Professor
            Wail Seddiq Hassan Professor Comparative & World Literature Secretariat of the American Comparative Literature Association Second Vice President
            Kathryn Huff Assistant Professor Nuclear, Plasma, & Radiological Engineering American Nuclear Society at Illinois Student Chapter Teacher of the Year
            Kami Hull Professor Chemistry Amgen Young Investigators Award
            Kami Hull Assistant Professor Chemistry Center for Advanced Study Beckman Fellow
            Jonathan Inda Professor Latino/Latina Studies David Dodds Henry Lectureship Grant
            Iwona Jasiuk Professor Mechanical Science & Engineering Center for Advanced Study Associate
            Brian Jefferson Assistant Professor Geography & Geographic Information Science Criticism & Interpretive Theory Senior Research Fellowship
            Hong Jin Assistant Professor Biochemistry College of Liberal Arts & Sciences Lincoln Excellence for Assistant Professors Award
            Barclay Jones Professor Emeritus Nuclear, Plasma, & Radiological Engineering College of Engineering Alumni Award for Distinguished Service
            Samantha Jones Visiting Assistant Professor Theatre Black Theater Alliance Award for Best Costumes
            Ezekiel Kalipeni Professor Geography & GI Science Center for Advanced Study Associate
            Thomas Kehl-Fie Assistant Professor Molecular and Cellular Biology Vallee Foundation Scholar
            Madhu Khanna Professor Agricultural & Consumer Economics College of ACES Spitze Land-Grant Professional Career Excellence Award
            Andreas Kloeckner Assistant Professor Computer Science National Science Foundation CAREER Award
            Hans-Friedrich Koehn Assistant Professor Psychology Psychometric Society Best Reviewer
            Seichi “Bud” Konzo Professor Emeritus Mechanical Science & Engineering American Society of Heating, Refrigerating and Air-Conditioning Engineers (ASHRAE) Hall of Fame
            Susan Koshy Associate Professor English David Dodds Henry Lectureship Grant
            Eduardo Ledesma Assistant Professor Spanish & Portuguese College of Liberal Arts & Sciences Lincoln Excellence for Assistant Professors Award
            Harry Liebersohn Professor History Center for Advanced Study Professor
            Xin Lin Assistant Professor Astronomy Center for Advanced Study Beckman Fellow
            Avital Livny Assistant Professor Political Science Cline Center for Democracy 2017-2018 Linowes Fellow
            Ting Liu Associate Professor Bioengineering Center for Advanced Study Fellow
            Gregory MacDougall Assistant Professor Physics Center for Advanced Study Fellow
            Moshe Matalon Professor Mechanical Science & Engineering Institute for the Dynamics of Explosions and Reacting Systems (IDERS) Numa Manson Medal
            Mary Pat McGuire Assistant Professor Landscape Architecture National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration (NOAA) Illinois-Indiana Sea Grant
            Paul McNamara Associate Professor Agricultural & Consumer Economics College of ACES Senior Faculty Award for Excellence in Extension
            Ruby Mendenhall Associate Professor Sociology The National Center for Supercomputing Applications (NCSA) Faculty Fellowship
            Silvina Montrul Professor Spanish & Portuguese; Linguistics Center for Advanced Study Associate
            Robert Morrissey Associate Professor History Illinois Program for Research in the Humanities Mellon Faculty Fellow in Environmental Humanities
            Catherine Murphy Professor Chemistry Center for Advanced Study Professor
            SungWoo Nam Assistant Professor Mechanical Science & Engineering Hanwa Advanced Materials Non-tenured Faculty Award
            SungWoo Nam Assistant Professor Mechanical Science & Engineering The Minerals, Metals & Materials Society (TMS) Early Career Faculty Fellow Award
            Kenneth Olson Professor Emeritus Natural Resources & Environmental Sciences Soil and Water Conservation Society Editor’s Choice Award – Honorable Mention
            Michaelene Ostrosky Professor Special Education Grayce Wicall Gauthier Professor of Education
            Aditya Parameswaran Assistant Professor Computer Science Institute of Electrical & Electronics Engineers (IEEE) TCDE Early Career Award
            Aditya Parameswaran Assistant Professor Computer Science National Science Foundation CAREER Award
            Doug Parrett Professor Emeritus Animal Sciences ASAS Fellow Teaching Award
            Carl Parsons Professor Animal Sciences PSA Novus Outstanding Scholar
            Nicholas Paulson Associate Professor Agricultural & Consumer Economics College of ACES John Clyde and Henrietta Downey Spitler Teaching Award
            Jian Peng Assistant Professor Computer Science National Science Foundation CAREER Award
            Thomas Rauchfuss Research Professor Chemistry American Chemical Society – sponsored by Strem Chemicals Award for Distinguished Service in the Advancement of Inorganic Chemistry
            Lulu Rodriguez Associate Professor Natural Resources & Environmental Sciences Association for Communication Excellence (ACE) Excellence in Research Award
            Emanuel Rota Associate Professor French & Italian Center for Advanced Study Associate
            D Fairchild Ruggles Professor Landscape Architecture Center for Advanced Study Associate
            Robert Rushing Associate Professor French and Italian American Association of Italian Studies Film and Media Studies Book Prize
            David Sarlah Assistant Professor Chemistry College of Liberal Arts & Sciences Lincoln Excellence for Assistant Professors Award
            Julie Shapland Senior Lecturer Accountancy Illinois CPA Society Outstanding Educator Award
            Daniel Shike Associate Professor Animal Sciences North American Colleges and Teachers of Agriculture Educator Award
            Clifford Shipley Clinical Associate Professor Veterinary Clinical Medicine Society for Theriogenology/American College of Theriogenologists David E. Bartlett Lifetime Achievement Award
            Helaine Silverman Professor Anthropology Sheth Distinguished Faculty Award
            Edgar Solomonik Assistant Professor Computer Science Householder Committee Alston S. Householder Prize
            Hans Stein Professor Animal Sciences ACES Senior Faculty Award for Excellence in Research
            Kelly Stephani Assistant Professor Mechanical Science & Engineering American Institute of Aeronautics and Astronautics Associate Fellow
            James Stubbins Professor Nuclear, Plasma, & Radiological Engineering American Nuclear Society at Illinois Student Chapter Staff Member of the Year
            Kelly Swanson Professor Animal Sciences ACES Kraft Heinz Company Professor in Human Nutrition
            Kelly Swanson Professor Animal Sciences NDSU College of Agriculture, Food Systems, and National Resources Distinguished Alumni Award
            Brian Thomas Professor Emeritus, Research Professor Mechanical Science & Engineering Association for Iron and Steel Technology Distinguished Member and Fellow
            Carlos Torelli Professor Business Administration Journal of Consumer Research Outstanding Reviewer
            Kimani Toussaint Associate Professor Mechanical Science & Engineering Optical Society of America Fellow
            Dallas Trinkle Associate Professor Materials Science & Engineering Center for Advanced Study Associate
            Julie Turnock Associate Professor Media & Cinema Studies Center for Advanced Study Associate
            Michael Twidale Professor School of Information Sciences Association for Information Science and Technology (ASIS&T) Outstanding Information Science Teacher Award
            Surya Pratap Vanka Professor Emeritus, Research Professor Mechanical Science & Engineering American Physical Society Fellow
            Madhu Viswanathan Professor Business Administration Coursera Outstanding Educator
            Madhu Viswanathan Professor Business Administration University Professional and Continuing Education Association (UPCEA) International Leadership Award
            Amy Wagoner-Johnson Associate Professor Mechanical Science & Engineering Center for Advanced Study Associate
            Michael Ward Associate Professor NRES College of ACES Faculty Award for Excellence in Research
            Matthew Wheeler Professor Animal Sciences International Embryo Technology Society Mentor of the Year
            Rachel Whitaker Associate Professor Microbiology Allen Foundation Distinguished Investigator Award
            Craig Williams Professor Classics Center for Advanced Study Associate
            Mark Wolters Teaching Assistant Professor Business Administration College of Business and the College of Business Alumni Association Excellence-in-Teaching Award for Undergraduate Teaching
            Donald Wuebbles Professor Atmospheric Sciences University of Illinois System Presidential Fellow
            Yilan Xu Assistant Professor Agricultural & Consumer Economics Agricultural & Consumer Economics Earl and Mildred Hughes Teaching Enhancement Award
            Yilan Xu Assistant Professor Agricultural & Consumer Economics American Council for Consumer Interests Richard L.D. Morse Consumer Economics Award
            Yilan Xu Assistant Professor Agricultural & Consumer Economics Center for Advanced Study Fellow
            Anthony Yannarell Associate Professor Natural Resources & Environmental Sciences North American Colleges and Teachers of Agriculture Educator Award
            Mao Ye Assistant Professor Finance National Bureau of Economic Research Fellow
            Abigail Zbikowski Assistant Professor Dance Juried BESSIE Award
            Abigail Zbikowski Assistant Professor Dance Princeton Caroline Heart Choreographer-in-Residence
            Yang Zhang Assistant Professor Nuclear, Plasma, & Radiological Engineering American Nuclear Society Landis Young Member Engineering Achievement Award
          • October 2017
            Recipient Rank Department Honor
            Soo Ah Kwon Associate Professor Asian American Studies Conrad Humanities Scholar
            Andrew Alleyne Professor Mechanical Science & Engineering Society of Women Engineers Advocating for Women in Engineering Award
            Rashid Bashir Professor Bioengineering BMES Pritzker Distinguished Lecture Award
            Diane Beck Professor Psychology Distinguished Promotion Award
            Donna Buchanan Professor Music Distinguished Promotion Award
            Hua-Hua Chang Professor Educational Psychology American Educational Research Association and the American College Testing Program E.F. Lindquist Award
            John Cronan Professor Microbiology Member of the National Academy of Sciences
            Scott Denmark Professor Chemistry Member of the American Academy of Arts and Sciences
            Francina Dominguez Associate Professor Atmospheric Sciences Distinguished Promotion Award
            Nora El-Gohary Associate Professor Civil & Environmental Engineering Distinguished Promotion Award
            Randy Ewoldt Associate Professor Mechanical Science & Engineering Distinguished Promotion Award
            Timothy Fan Professor Veterinary Clinical Medicine Distinguished Promotion Award
            Andrew Gewirth Professor Chemistry Peter C. and Gretchen Miller Markunas Professor of Chemistry
            Paul Hergenrother Professor Chemistry American Chemical Society George & Christine Sosnovsky Award for Cancer Research
            Marc Hertzman Associate Professor History Conrad Humanities Scholar
            Kathryn Huff Assistant Professor Nuclear, Plasma, and Radiological Engineering American Nuclear Society Mary Jane Oestmann Professional Women’s Achievement Award
            Sheldon Jacobson Professor Computer Science Institute of Industrial and Systems Engineering David F. Baker Distinguished Research Award
            Prashant Jain Associate Professor Chemistry Distinguished Promotion Award
            Lilya Kaganovsky Professor Comparative & World Literature Distinguished Promotion Award
            John Karam Associate Professor Spanish & Portuguese Conrad Humanities Scholar
            Thomas Kehl-Fie Assistant Professor Microbiology Vallee Scholar
            James Kuklinski Professor Emeritus Political Science Hazel Gaudet Erskine Political Psychology Career Achievement Award
            John Lynn Professor Emeritus History National Endowment for the Humanities Public Scholar Award
            Jeffrey Moore Professor Chemistry Member of the National Academy of Sciences
            Catherine Murphy Professor Chemistry Larry R. Faulkner Endowed Chair in Chemistry
            Satish Nair Professor Biochemistry I.C. Gunsalus Professor
            Brian Ogolsky Associate Professor Human Development & Family Studies Election to the Board of National Council on Family Relations
            Donald Ort Professor Plant Biology Member of the National Academy of Sciences
            Gary Parker Professor Geology Member of the National Academy of Sciences
            Robert Pilawa-Podgurski Associate Professor Electrical & Computer Engineering Distinguished Promotion Award
            Sonali Shah Associate Professor Business Administration Distinguished Promotion Award
            Daniel Shike Associate Professor Animal Sciences Distinguished Promotion Award
            Dusan Stipanović Professor Industrial & Enterprise Engineering Humboldt Foundation Friederick Wilhelm Bessel Research Award
            Daniel Sullivan Professor Theater Tony Award Nomination
            Brad Sutton Professor Bioengineering Distinguished Promotion Award
            John Vasquez Professor Political Science American Political Science Association Conflict Processes Section Lifetime Achievement Award

Updated 4/2018