National Academy of Engineering (NAE) Member

Election to National Academy of Engineering (NAE) membership is one of the highest professional honors accorded an engineer. Members have distinguished themselves in business and academic management, in technical positions, as university faculty, and as leaders in government and private engineering organizations.

Application/Nomination information: Nominations are restricted to members.
Agency deadline: Provided to nominators.
Additional information: NAE website

Illinois Recipients

RecipientDepartmentYear Elected
William HammackChemical & Biomolecular Engineering2022
Youssef HashashCivil & Environmental Engineering2022
Klara NahrstedtComputer Science2022
Yurii VlasovElectrical & Computer Engineering2021
Nancy SottosMaterials Science & Engineering2020
Ana BarrosCivil & Environmental Engineering2019
John ReidAgricultural & Biological Engineering2019
Kevin AndersonMaterials Engineering2017
David BogerChemical Engineering2017
Xiangli ChenMechanical Engineering2017
Dianne Chong Industrial, Manufacturing & Operational Systems Engineering2017
Joe ChowElectrical & Computer Engineering2017
Jingsheng CongComputer Science & Engineering2017
Gary KleinCivil Engineering2017
Jennifer LewisMaterials Engineering2017
David MaidmentCivil Engineering2017
K. SridharMechanical Engineering2017
Michael StranoChemical Engineering2017
Philip KreinElectrical & Computer Engineering2016
James EdenElectrical & Computer Engineering2014
Weng Cho ChewElectrical & Computer Engineering2013
James ColemanElectrical & Computer Engineering2012
John RogersMaterials Science & Engineering2011
William GroppComputer Science2010
Kanti JainElectrical & Computer Engineering2009
Robert DoddsCivil & Environmental Engineering2008
Anthony FioratoCivil Engineering2008
John HudsonChemical Engineering2008
Yahya Rahmat-SamiiElectronics Engineering2008
Timothy Killeen2007
Panganamala KumarElectronics Engineering2007
Charles (Chip) ZukoskiChemical Engineering2007
Ilesanmi AdesidaElectrical & Computer Engineering2006
Archie CleminsSpecial Fields & Interdisciplinary Engineering2006
Daniel DobberpuhlComputer Science & Engineering2006
George HomsyChemical Engineering2006
Dusan ZrnicSpecial Fields & Interdisciplinary Engineering2006
David KuckComputer Science & Engineering2005
Preston HenneAerospace Engineering2004
Joan MitchellComputer Science & Engineering 2004
Raymond OzzieComputer Science & Engineering 2004
Darsh WasanChemical Engineering2004
David BorthElectrical & Computer Engineering2004
Joseph GreeneMaterials Science & Engineering2003
Peter SauerElectrical & Computer Engineering2003
William BanholzerChemical Engineering2002
Win Sow (Winston) HoChemical Engineering2002
Karl HessElectrical & Computer Engineering2001
Thomas HuangElectrical & Computer Engineering2001
Tamer BasarElectrical & Computer Engineering2000
Shung-Wu LeeElectrical & Computer Engineering2000
Bruce HajekElectrical & Computer Engineering1999
Sung-Mo KangElectrical Power/Energy Systems Engineering1998
Vernon SnoeyinkCivil & Environmental Engineering1998
James MikulskiElectrical & Computer Engineering1997
Petroski, HenrySpecial Fields & Interdisciplinary Engineering
1997
Ronald AdrianMechanical Engineering1996
Petar KokotovicElectronics Engineering1996
Magnus CrafordElectronics Engineering1994
Lewis EdelheitBioengineering1994
L. B. FreundMaterials Science & Engineering1994
Earl DowellAerospace Engineering1993
Stephen DrewBioengineering1993
Donald JohnsonBioengineering1993
Tak NingElectronics Engineering1993
John AndersonChemical Engineering1992
Robert LiebeckAerospace Engineering1992
Robert NowakChemical Engineering1992
Donald BahrMaterials Engineering1991
Sheldon WiederhornMaterials Engineering1991
William BaileyChemical Engineering1990
Richard BlahutElectrical & Computer Engineering1990
Robert BurnhamElectronics Engineering1990
Harry CookIndustrial & Enterprise Systems Engineering1990
William WardChemical Engineering1989
Richard AlkireChemical & Biomolecular Engineering1988
Edward CordingCivil & Environmental Engineering1988
James EconomyMaterials Science & Engineering1987
George SamaraMaterials Engineering1986
Alfred ChoElectronics Engineering1985
Gregory StillmanElectronics Engineering1985
David McCallMaterials Engineering1984
Roger SchmitzChemical Engineering1984
Leo ThomasBioengineering1984
Alfred HendronCivil Engineering1983
John WelchChemical Engineering1983
Keith McHenryChemical Engineering1982
Walter RobbChemical Engineering1982
Dale ComptonIndustrial, Manufacturing & Operational Systems Engineering1981
John FisherElectric Power/Energy Systems Engineering1981
Seymour MeiselChemical Engineering1981
Jose CruzElectronics Engineering1980
Ernest ThieleChemical Engineering1980
Charles TaylorMechanical Engineering1979
Lew AllenAerospace Engineering1978
Thurston LarsonChemical Engineering1978
John QuinnChemical Engineering1978
George SwensonElectrical & Computer Engineering1978
Thomas BaronChemical Engineering1977
Alfredo AngCivil Engineering1976
John ColtmanElectronics Engineering1976
Sheldon FriedlanderChemical Engineering1975
John SinfeltChemical Engineering1975
Klaus TimmerhausChemical Engineering1975
Nick HolonyakElectrical & Computer Engineering1973
Albert BabbChemical Engineering1972
Robert PigfordChemical Engineering1971
Byron BirdChemical Engineering1969
William HallElectrical & Computer Engineering1968
Arnold BeckmanChemical Engineering1967
Don DeereCivil Engineering1967
Jack KilbyElectronics Engineering1967
Edwin GillilandChemical Engineering1965
Nathan NewmarkCivil Engineering1964
Charles Gear Information, Computing, and Communication