National Academy of Engineering (NAE) Member

Election to National Academy of Engineering (NAE) membership is one of the highest professional honors accorded an engineer. Members have distinguished themselves in business and academic management, in technical positions, as university faculty, and as leaders in government and private engineering organizations.

Application/Nomination information: Nominations are restricted to members.
Agency deadline: Provided to nominators.
Additional information: NAE website

Illinois Recipients

*denotes alumni

RecipientDepartmentAward Year
Ilesanmi AdesidaElectrical & Computer Engineering2006
Ronald Adrian^Mechanical Engineering1996
Richard Alkire^Chemical & Biomolecular Engineering1988
Lew Allen*Aerospace Engineering1978
John Anderson*Chemical Engineering1992
Kevin Anderson*Materials Engineering2017
Alfredo Ang^Civil Engineering1976
Albert Babb*Chemical Engineering1972
Donald Bahr*Materials Engineering1991
William Bailey*Chemical Engineering1990
William Banholzer*Chemical Engineering2002
Thomas Baron*Chemical Engineering1977
Tamer BasarElectrical & Computer Engineering2000
Arnold Beckman*Chemical Engineering1967
Byron Bird*Chemical Engineering1969
Richard Blahut^Electrical & Computer Engineering1990
David Boger*Chemical Engineering2017
Robert Burnham*Electronics Engineering1990
Alfred Cho*Electronics Engineering1985
Joe Chow*Electrical & Computer Engineering2017
Xiangli ChenMechanical Engineering2017
Weng Cho ChewElectrical & Computer Engineering2013
Dianne Chong* Industrial, Manufacturing & Operational Systems Engineering2017
Joe Chow2017
Archie Clemins*Special Fields & Interdisciplinary Engineering2006
John Coltman*Electronics Engineering1976
Dale Compton*Industrial, Manufacturing & Operational Systems Engineering1981
Jingsheng Cong*Computer Science & Engineering2017
Harry Cook^Industrial & Enterprise Systems Engineering1990
Edward Cording^Civil & Environmental Engineering1988
Magnus Craford*Electronics Engineering1994
Jose Cruz*Electronics Engineering1980
Don Deere*Civil Engineering1967
Daniel Dobberpuhl*Computer Science & Engineering2006
Robert Dodds^Civil & Environmental Engineering2008
Earl Dowell*Aerospace Engineering1993
Stephen Drew*Bioengineering1993
James Economy^Materials Science & Engineering1987
Lewis Edelheit*Bioengineering1994
James EdenElectrical & Computer Engineering2014
Anthony Fiorato*Civil Engineering2008
John Fisher*Electric Power/Energy Systems Engineering1981
Lambert FreundMaterials Science & Engineering1994
Sheldon Friedlander*Chemical Engineering1975
Charles Gear^ Information, Computing, and Communication
Edwin Gilliland*Chemical Engineering1965
Joseph Greene^Materials Science & Engineering2003
William GroppComputer Science2010
Bruce HajekElectrical & Computer Engineering1999
William Hall^Electrical & Computer Engineering1968
Alfred Hendron^Civil Engineering1983
Preston Henne*Aerospace Engineering2004
Karl Hess^Electrical & Computer Engineering2001
Win Sow (Winston) Ho*Chemical Engineering2002
Nick Holonyak, Jr.^*Electrical & Computer Engineering1973
George Homsy*Chemical Engineering2006
Thomas Huang^Electrical & Computer Engineering2001
John Hudson*Chemical Engineering2008
Kanti Jain^Electrical & Computer Engineering2009
Donald Johnson*Bioengineering1993
Jack Kilby*Electronics Engineering1967
Timothy KilleenOffice of the President2007
Gary Klein*Civil Engineering2017
Petar Kokotovic^Electronics Engineering1996
Philip Krein^Electrical & Computer Engineering2016
David KuckComputer Science & Engineering2005
Panganamala Kumar^Electronics Engineering2007
Thurston Larson*Chemical Engineering1978
Shung-Wu Lee^Electrical & Computer Engineering2000
Jennifer Lewis*Materials Engineering2017
Robert Liebeck*Aerospace Engineering1992
David Maidment*Civil Engineering2017
David McCall*Materials Engineering1984
Keith McHenry*Chemical Engineering1982
Seymour Meisel*Chemical Engineering1981
Joan Mitchell*Computer Science & Engineering 2004
Nathan Newmark*Civil Engineering1964
Tak Ning*Electronics Engineering1993
Robert Nowak*Chemical Engineering1992
Raymond Ozzie*Computer Science & Engineering 2004
Henry Petroski*Special Fields & Interdisciplinary Engineering
1997
Robert Pigford*Chemical Engineering1971
John Quinn*Chemical Engineering1978
Yahya Rahmat-Samii*Electronics Engineering2008
Walter Robb*Chemical Engineering1982
John RogersMaterials Science & Engineering2011
George Samara*Materials Engineering1986
Peter SauerElectrical & Computer Engineering2003
Roger Schmitz*Chemical Engineering1984
John Sinfelt*Chemical Engineering1975
Vernon Snoeyink^Civil & Environmental Engineering1998
K. Sridhar*Mechanical Engineering2017
Gregory Stillman*Electronics Engineering1985
Michael Strano*Chemical Engineering2017
George Swenson^Electrical & Computer Engineering1978
Ernest Thiele*Chemical Engineering1980
Leo Thomas*Bioengineering1984
Klaus Timmerhaus*Chemical Engineering1975
William Ward*Chemical Engineering1989
Darsh Wasan*Chemical Engineering2004
John Welch*Chemical Engineering1983
Sheldon Wiederhorn*Materials Engineering1991
Dusan Zrnic*Special Fields & Interdisciplinary Engineering2006
Charles (Chip) Zukoski^Chemical Engineering2007