American Association for the Advancement of Science (AAAS) Fellow

A member whose efforts on behalf of the advancement of science or its applications are scientifically or socially distinguished and who has been a continuous member for the four year period leading up to the year of nomination, may, by virtue of such meritorious contribution be elected a Fellow by the Council. Examples of areas in which nominees may have made significant contributions are research; teaching; technology; services to professional societies; administration in academe, industry, and government; and communicating and interpreting science to the public.

Application/Nomination information: Nominations are restricted to members.
Agency deadline: April
Additional information: AAAS website

Illinois Recipients

RecipientDepartmentAward Year
Ilesanmi Adesida^Engineering2003
Narendra Ahuja^Information, Computing and Communication1996
Richard Alkire^Engineering1995
Jont AllenElectrical and Computer Engineering
Narayana AluruMechanical Science & Engineering2018
Jane AndersonChemistry
Janice Bahr^Agriculture, Food, and Renewable Resources1985
Prith Banerjee*Engineering
Sanjay Banerjee*Engineering2007
Rashid BashirEngineering2011
George Batzli^Biological Sciences1991
Gordon Baym^Physics1985
Peter BeakChemistry1980
May BerenbaumBiological Sciences1991
Stewart BerlocherBiological Sciences2006
Craig Bethke^Geology and Geography2003
Stephen BoppartEngineering2013
Jeffrey BrawnBiological Sciences2008
William BrewerPsychology1996
Dennis Buetow^Biological Sciences1985
Richard Burkhardt^History and Philosophy of Science
Carla CaceresAnimal Biology2017
Sydney CameronBiological Sciences2006
Allan Campbell*Biological Sciences1983
Chi-Hing Christina ChengBilogical Sciences2012
Keh-Yung Cheng^Engineering2003
Jianjun ChengEngineering2016
Kent ChoquetteElectrical and Computer Engineering2012
David ClaytonNeuroscience2005
Neal CohenPsychology2012
James Coleman^Engineering1996
Edward Conrad^Biological Sciences1966
Antony Crofts^Biological Sciences1991
Brian CunninghamEngineering2016
Cleora D'Arcy^Agriculture, Food, and Renewable Resources1997
Gary DellPsychology2009
Tom Dietterich*Information, Computing and Communication2007
Fred Delcomyn^Biological Sciences1983
Evan DeLuciaBiological Sciences2005
Scott DenmarkChemistry1991
Arthur Devries^Biological Sciences1984
Dana DlottChemistry2005
John Dudley^Agriculture, Food, and Renewable Resources1991
Thom Dunning^Chemistry1992
Debasish DuttaEngineering2011
James Economy^Chemistry1992
James EdenEngineering2008
Albert FengNeuroscience
Placid FerreiraEngineering2014
Paul FischerComputer Science2012
Robert Fossum^Mathematics1999
Hans Frauenfelder^Physics1981
Stanley Friedman^Biological Sciences1988
Elaine Fuchs*Biological Sciences2007
Chester Gardner^Engineering1996
Robert GennisChemistry2000
John GerltChemistry2007
Andrew GewirthChemistry2009
Eugene Giles^Anthropology1969
Martha GilletteNeuroscience1995
Gregory GirolamiChemistry2007
Paul GoldPsychology1997
Edwin Goldwasser^Physics
Laura Greene^Physics1996
William GroppComputer Science2018
Thomas Guilfoyle*Biological Sciences2007
C.K. Gunsalus^Societal Impacts of Science and Engineering2004
William Hall^Engineering1971
William HammackEngineering2008
Sharon Hammes-SchifferChemistry2013
Peter Hansen*Agriculture, Food, and Renewable Resources2007
Brendan HarleyChemical & Biomolecular Engineering2014
John HartwigChemistry2005
Karl Hess^General Interest In Science and Engineering
Jacquetta HillAnthropology1980
So HirataChemistry2012
Nick Holonyak, Jr.+*Electrical & Computer Engineering2002
Donald Holt^Agriculture, Food, and Renewable Resources
Jimmy HsiaEngineering2011
Feng-Sheng HuBiological Sciences andGeology2008
Steven HuberBiological Sciences2007
Lawrence Hubert^Psychology1989
Randall HughesGeology and Geography1984
Theodore Hymowitz^Agriculture, Food, and Renewable Resources1977
Ravishankar IyerInformation, Computing, and Communication2005
Kanti Jain^Engineering2013
William KingEngineering2013
Sung-Mo Kang^Engineering
John KatzenellenbogenBiological Sciences1989
Keith KelleyMedical Sciences2011
Paul KelterEducation2004
George KiefferBiological Sciences1972
Susan KiefferGeology and Geography2000
Ann Kinzig*Biological Sciences2007
Miles Klein^Physics1991
Walter KlempererChemistry1991
Fred Kummerow^Biological Sciences1963
Robert LambertAgriculture, Food, and Renewable Resources1965
Ralph Langenheim^Geology and Geography1960
Bruce Larson^Biological Sciences1963
Jean Pierre LeburtonEngineering2001
Deborah LeckbandChemistry2005
Steven LeighAnthropology2008
John Letey*Agriculture, Food, and Renewable Resources
Harris LewinAnimal Sciences2004
Andrew LeakeyPlant Biology2018
David LiljaInformation, Computing and Communication2007
John Lipscomb*Chemistry2007
James LisyChemistry2006
Stephen LongBiological Sciences2007
Yi LuChemistry2007
Lisa LuceroAnthropology2012
Joseph LydingEngineering2014
David Lynch*Chemistry2007
Nancy MakriChemistry1998
Richard Martin^Physics1995
Pinaki Mazumder*Engineering2007
Sally McBrearty*Anthropology2007
Ray MingPlant Biology2018
Jeffrey MooreChemistry2003
Mark NelsonNeuroscience2006
Franco Nori*Physics2007
Donald OrtBiological Sciences2009
Phillip NewmarkBiological Sciences2014
Eric OldfieldChemistry2008
Ken PaigeBiological Sciences2007
Leslie Parise*Biological Sciences2007
William Pearson*Biological Sciences2007
William Pfander*Agriculture, Food, and Renewable Resources1958
Phillip PhillipsPhysics2012
David Pines^Physics1977
Kevin PittsPhysics2016
Archie Portis^Agriculture, Food, and Renewable Resources1997
Marvin Poutsma*Chemistry1995
Dudley Raynal*Biological Sciences1992
William Remers*Pharmaceutical Sciences
Chad RienstraChemistry2016
Thomas RauchfussChemistry2009
Bruce RhoadsGeology and Geography2016
Hugh RobertsonBiological Sciences1999
Gene RobinsonBiological Sciences1996
David Rocke*Information, Computing and Communication2007
John RogersEngineering2008
Sidney Rosen^Astronomy1968
Thomas Rosol*Medical Sciences2004
Dan RothComputer Science2014
William SandersElectrical and Computer Engineering2014
Bruce SchatzInformation, Computing and Communication2001
Lawrence SchookAgriculture, Food, and Renewable Resources2005
Edmund SeebauerEngineering2007
Scott SilvermanChemistry2007
Ralph Simmons^Physics
Douglas SimpsonStatistics2017
Charles Slichter^Physics1975
Stephen SligarBiological Sciences
Linda SmithInformation, Computing and Communication1992
Marc SnirInformation, Computing and Communication2006
Olga SofferAnthropology2006
Kenneth SuslickChemisty1992
Jonathan SweedlerChemistry2000
George Swenson^Engineering1966
Josep TorrellasInformation, Computing and Communication2016
Timothy Trick^Electrical and Computer Engineering1982
Forrest Troyer*Agriculture, Food, and Renewable Resources
Wilfred Van der DonkChemistry2011
Benjamin Wah^Information, Computing and Communication2004
Patrick Weatherhead^Biological Sciences2008
John WeaverPhysics2004
Christina WhiteChemistry2011
James WhitfieldBiological Sciences2011
Gregory Whitt^Biological Sciences1985
Norman Whitten^Anthropology1969
Jack Widholm^Agriculture, Food, and Renewable Resources1989
John Wright*Chemistry2005
Phyllis WiseMedical Sciences2008
Donald WuebblesAtmospheric and Hydrospheric Sciences2007
Andrew Yao*Information, Computing and Communication2003
Hong YangChemical and Biomolecular Engineering2015
Hiumin ZhaoChemical and Biomolecular Engineering2009
Barbara Zilinskas*Biological Sciences2007
Steven ZimmermanChemistry1997