Previous Recipients of Campus Awards for Excellence in Instruction

Campus Award for Excellence in Graduate & Professional Teaching

Award Recipient Department Award Year
Richard S. Laugesen Mathematics 2017
Jennifer K. Robbennolt Law 2017
Raj Echambadi Business Administration 2016
Shelly Schmidt Food Science & Human Nutrition 2016
John Lambros Aerospace Engineering 2015
Albert Valocchi Civil & Environmental Engineering 2015
Neil Pearson Finance 2014
Ann Yeung Music 2014
Sandra Kopels Social Work 2013
Trish Loughran English 2013
Jiawei Han Computer Science 2012
Madhu Viswanathan Business Administration 2012
Roy Axford Nuclear, Plasma & Radiological Engineering 2011
Bruce Conway Aerospace Engineering 2011
Thomas Graves Veterinary Clinical Medicine 2010
Lisa Spanierman Educational Psychology 2010
Charlotte M. Moersch Music 2009
Petros Sofronis Mechanical Science & Engineering 2009
Dale E. Brashers Speech Communication 2008
Bruce P. Smith Law 2008
Janet S. Gaffney Special Education 2007
Robert M. Rauber Atmospheric Sciences 2007
Nicholas Petruzzi Business Administration 2006
Thomas Schwandt Educational Psychology 2006
Liora Bresler Curriculum & Instruction 2005
Thomas B. Ginsburg Law 2005
Scott D. Johnson Human Resource Education 2004
Paula A. Treichler Communications Research 2004
Jonathan H. Foreman Veterinary Medicine 2003
Laura A. Reynolds Law 2003
Michael T. Heath Computer Science 2002
Debra Richtmeyer Music 2002
Weng Cho Chew Electrical & Computer Engineering 2001
Lawrence M. DeBrock Economics 2001
Sandra Manfra Marretta Veterinary Clinical Medicine 2001
Wayne B. Dickerson English as an International Language 2000
Andrew D. Leipold Law 2000
Charles W. Smith Veterinary Clinical Medicine 1999
Elaine W. Shoben Law 1998
John D. Colombo Law 1997
Kit Kinports Law 1996
Ann L. Johnson Veterinary Clinical Medicine 1995

Read more about the Campus Award for Excellence in Graduate & Professional Teaching.

Campus Award for Excellence in Graduate Student Mentoring

Award Recipient Department Award Year
Joe Mahoney Business Administration 2017
Josep Torrellas Computer Science 2017
Jennifer Greene Educational Psychology 2016
ChengXiang Zhai Computer Science 2016
Andrew Alleyne Mechanical Science & Engineering 2015
Violet Harris Curriculum & Instruction 2015
Scott White Aerospace Engineering 2014
Charles D. Wright English 2014
Stacy Dymond Special Education 2013
Michael Loui Electrical & Computer Engineering 2013
Bruce Berndt Mathematics 2012
Huseyin Sehitoglu Mechanical Science & Engineering 2012
Shiv Kapoor Mechanical Science & Engineering 2011
Shelly Schmidt Food Science & Human Nutrition 2011
Helen Neville Educational Psychology 2010
Robert M. Skirvin Natural Resources & Environmental Sciences 2009
Schuyler Korban Natural Resources & Environmental Sciences 2008
Michaelene M. Ostrosky Special Education 2008
Janice M. Bahr Animal Sciences 2007
Ruth Anne Clark Speech Communication 2007
James Leach Human Resource Education 2006
Ronald Toby East Asian Languages 2006
Geneva Belford Computer Science 2005
Andrea Golato Germanic Languages & Literatures 2005
Roy Axford Nuclear, Plasma& Radiological Engineering 2004
Elizabeth Hearne Claffey Library & Information Science 2004
Renee Wadleigh Dance 2003
Norman Whitten Anthropology 2003
Werner Baer Economics 2002
Orville Vernon Burton History 2002
Richard Anderson Educational Psychology 2001
Alma Gottlieb Anthropology 2001
Peggy Miller Speech Communication 2001
Chester Alwes, Jr. Music 2000
James Barrett History 2000
Joyce Tolliver Spanish, Italian & Portuguese 2000
Robert Dale Parker English 1999
Joseph Pleck Human & Community Development 1999
Kent Monroe Business Administration 1998
Linda Smith Library & Information Science 1998
James H. Davis Psychology 1997
Helen Farmer Educational Psychology 1997
Bill Van Patten Spanish, Italian & Portuguese 1997

Read more about the Campus Award for Excellence in Graduate Student Mentoring.

Campus Award for Excellence in Guiding Undergraduate Research

(formerly the Oakley-Kunde Award for Excellence in Guidance of Undergraduate Research)

Award Recipient Department Award Year
Rizwan Uddin Nuclear, Plasma, & Radiological Engineering 2017
Janet Carter-Black Social Work 2017
Becky Fuller  Animal Biology 2016
Mark Rood  Civil & Environmental Engineering 2015
Philippe Geubelle  Aerospace Engineering 2014
Amy Wagoner Johnson  Mechanical Science & Engineering 2013
Isaac Cann  Animal Sciences 2012
Scott Silverman  Chemistry 2011
Timothy Strathmann  Civil & Environmental Engineering 2010
David N. Ruzic  Nuclear, Plasma & Radiological Engineering 2009
Jeffrey Woods  Kinesiology & Community Health 2008
Edward McAuley  Kinesiology & Community Health 2007
Eric Oldfield  Chemistry 2006
Darrel J. Kesler  Animal Sciences 2005
Dorothy Espelage  Educational Psychology 2004
Yi Lu  Chemistry 2003
Robert M. Skirvin  Natural Resources & Environmental Sciences 2002
Arlette Ingram Willis  Curriculum & Instruction 2001
Michael J. Plewa  Crop Sciences 2000
Juliet E. K. Walker  History 1999
Jay D. Bass  Geology 1998
William T. Greenough  Psychology 1997
Edward F. Diener  Psychology 1996
Theodore Hymowitz  Agronomy 1995

Read more about the Campus Award for Excellence in Guiding Undergraduate Research.

Campus Award for Excellence in Online & Distance Teaching

(formerly the Off-Campus/Extramural Teaching Award)

Award Recipient Department Award Year
Eric Snodgrass Atmospheric Sciences 2017
Anjale Welton Education Policy, Organization & Leadership 2015
Cris Mayo College of Education 2013
Melissa Wong Library & Information Science 2012
No award given 2011
Debra Woods Mathematics 2010
Michael Twidale Library & Information Science 2009
Andrea Ellinger Human Resources Education 2008
Linda C. Smith Library & Information Sciences 2007
Geoffrey Dahl Animal Sciences 2006
Dorothy Espelage Educational Psychology 2005
Donald Briskin Natural Resources & Environmental Sciences 2004
Neil Pearson Finance 2004
Christine A. Jenkins Library & Information Science 2003
K. Peter Kuchinke Human Resource Education 2002
Michael Hutjens Animal Sciences 2001
Chrisann Schiro-Geist Community Health 2000
Frederick Below Crop Sciences 1999
Anthony P. Halter Social Work 1998
Thomas G. Kovacs Art & Design 1997
Hans P. Blaschek Food Science & Human Nutrition 1996
Betty Merchant Educational Organization & Leadership 1995
Janice A. Seitz Vocational & Technical Education 1995

Read more about the Campus Award for Excellence in Online & Distance Teaching.

Campus Award for Excellence in Undergraduate Advising

Award Recipient Department Award Year
Cassie Meinert Kinesiology & Community Health 2017
Alicia Rodriguez Latina/Latino Studies 2017
Stephen Herzog  Computer Science 2016
Sascha Hilgenfeldt  Mechanical Science & Engineering 2016
Carol Firkins  Community Health 2015
Richard Gorvett  Mathematics 2015
Walter Hurley  Animal Sciences 2014
Tonya Swink  School of Integrative Biology 2014
Emad Jassim  Mechanical Science & Engineering 2013
David Miller  Animal Sciences 2013
Barbara Hall  Communication 2012
Linda Lehovec  Dance 2012
Liang Liu  Civil & Environmental Engineering 2011
Umberto Ravaioli  Engineering Administration 2011
Gary Wszalek  Psychology 2010
Robert C. Steltman  English 2009
Carl H. Niekerk  Germanic Languages & Literatures 2008
James W. Phillips  Mechanical Science & Engineering 2008
Gary D. Spezia  School of Integrative Biology 2008
Deneen DeMarie  Psychology 2007
Charles L. Tucker III  Mechanical Science & Engineering 2007
Darrel J. Kesler  Animal Sciences 2006
Kathi Ritten  Speech & Hearing Sciences 2006
Linda F. Hasib  Aviation 2005
Samuel N. Kamin  Computer Science 2005
Donna F. Nichols  Mechanical & Industrial Engineering 2004
Kathryn A. Martensen  LAS 2004
Matthew W. Lessig  LAS 2003
Rosalie S. Schmitt  Education 2003
Keith D. Hjelmstad  Civil & Environmental Engineering 2002
Carol H. Firkins  Community Health 2002
E. Graham Evans, Jr.  Mathematics 2001
Phyllis VanLandingham  LAS 2001
Arthur L. Kaha  Architecture 2000
Sharon D. Michalove  History 2000
Bruce C. Wheeler  Electrical & Computer Engineering 2000
John P. Fiore  Psychology 1999
Michael H. Pleck  General Engineering 1999
Marie A. Golla  Liberal Arts & Sciences 1998

Read more about the Campus Award for Excellence in Undergraduate Advising.

Campus Award for Excellence in Undergraduate Teaching – Faculty

(formerly the Harriet & Charles Luckman Undergraduate Distinguished Teaching Award)

Award Recipient Department Award Year
Laura Segebart DeThorne Speech & Hearing Science 2017
Karla Möller Curriculum & Instruction 2017
Thomas Nevins Mathematics 2017
Rebecca Stumpf Anthropology 2017
Andrew Suarez Animal Biology; Entomology 2017
Marni Boppart  Kinesiology & Community Health 2016
Lee Deville  Mathematics 2016
Behrooz Ghamari-Tabrizi  History 2016
Jonathan Keeble  Music 2016
Karen Sears  Animal Biology 2016
Richard Gorvett  Mathematics 2015
John Murphy  Communication 2015
Fiona I.B. Ngô  Gender & Women’s Studies; Asian American Studies 2015
Andrea Stevens  English 2015
Bradley Sutton  Bioengineering 2015
Amelia Woods  Kinesiology & Community Health 2015
Dale Bauer  English 2014
Christopher Benson  Journalism & African American Studies 2014
Tamara Chaplin  History 2014
Ollie Watts Davis  Music 2014
Alan Hansen  Agricultural & Biological Engineering 2014
Bruce Fouke  Geology 2013
David Hays  Landscape Architecture 2013
Steven Petruzzello  Kinesiology & Community Health 2013
Brian Quick  Communication 2013
Kirk Sanders  Classics 2013
Lauretta Hogin  Art & Design 2012
Soo-Yeun Lee  Food Science & Human Nutrition 2012
Stephen Marshak  Geology 2012
Steven Michael  Business Administration 2012
Rebecca Nettl-Fiol  Dance 2012
Catherine Gray  English 2011
A.J. Hildebrand  Mathematics 2011
Cynthia Johnson  Speech & Hearing Science 2011
Dimitrios Kyritsis  Mechanical Science & Engineering 2011
Robert Pahre  Political Science 2011
Roy Axford  Nuclear, Plasma & Radiological Engineering 2010
Steven Helle  Journalism 2010
Anthony Pollock  English 2010
Kelly Tappenden  Food Science & Human Nutrition 2010
Billie Theide  Art & Design 2010
Carla Caceres  Animal Biology 2009
Rosa Santos Gilbertz  Special Education 2009
Kim Graber  Kinesiology 2009
Mark H. Leff  History 2009
Bruce A. Reznick  Mathematics 2009
Andrew G. Alleyne  Mechanical Science & Engineering 2008
Cleora J. D’Arcy  Crop Sciences 2008
Matthew C. Ehrlich  Journalism 2008
Lisa E. Monda-Amaya  Special Education 2008
Alex Winter-Nelson  Agricultural & Consumer Economics 2008
Bruce A. Conway  Aerospace Engineering 2007
Jeff Erickson  Computer Science 2007
Walter L. Hurley  Animal Science 2007
Prasanta K. Kalita  Agriculture & Biological Engineering 2007
Shelly J. Schmidt  Food Science & Human Nutrition 2007
Donald Crummey  History 2006
Cara Finnegan  Speech Communication 2006
Leonard Pitt  Computer Science 2006
Julia Saville  English 2006
Jasna D. Jovanovic  Human & Community Development 2005
Gary J. Kling  Natural Resources & Environmental Sciences 2005
Kimberly Shinew  Recreation 2005
Mark S. Micale  History 2005
David H. Tewksbury  Speech Communication 2005
Stephen P. Altaner  Geology 2004
Richard W. Burkhardt  History 2004
Gail E. Hawisher  English 2004
Jeffrey S. Moore  Chemistry 2004
Robert Skirvin  Natural Resources & Environmental Sciences 2004
Dorothy L. Espelage  Educational Psychology 2003
Kimiko Gunji  Art & Design 2003
Craig M. Koslofsky  History 2003
Richard S. Laugesen  Mathematics 2003
Edward McAuley  Kinesiology 2003
Carol K. Augspurger  Plant Biology 2002
Brigit P. Kelly  English 2002
Darrel J. Kesler  Animal Sciences 2002
Robert D. Reid  Journalism 2002
Douglas B. West  Mathematics 2002
Stephanie Foote  English 2001
John A. Lynn  History 2001
Roderick McLeod  Cell & Structural Biology 2001
Adam T. Martinsek  Statistics 2001
Renate G. Gokl  Art & Design 2000
Philip Graham  English 2000
Joseph B. Miles  Mathematics 2000
Ty Newell  Mechanical & Industrial Engineering 2000
Philip Buriak  Agricultural Engineering 1999
Orville V. Burton  History 1999
Paul F. Diehl  Political Science 1999
Janet Lyon  English 1999
Robin H. McFarquhar  Theatre 1999
Ollie Watts Davis  Music 1998
Mark H. Leff  History 1998
Michael D. Madonick  English 1998
Diane Musumeci  Spanish & Portuguese 1998
Robert M. Skirvin  Natural Resources & Environmental Sciences 1998
Karl R. Koenke Curriculum & Instruction 1997
J. Bruce Litchfield  Agricultural Engineering 1997
Kenneth M. Reardon  Urban & Regional Planning 1997
Kim B. Rotzoll  Advertising 1997
Emily S. Watts  English 1997
Steven J. Helle  Journalism 1996
Rajeshwari V. Pandharipande  Religious Studies & Linguistics 1996
Robert Dale Parker  English 1996
David N. Ruzic  Nuclear Engineering 1996
Donald R. Sherbert  Mathematics 1996
Ira H. Carmen  Political Science 1995
Achsah Guibbory  English 1995
Michael C. Loui  Electrical & Computer Engineering 1995
Adelle M. Renzaglia  Special Education 1995
Donald G. White  Plant Pathology 1995

Read more about the Campus Award for Excellence in Undergraduate Teaching.

Campus Award for Excellence in Undergraduate Teaching – Instructional Staff

Award Recipient Department Award Year
Gretchen Adams Chemistry 2017
Emad Jassim Mechanical Science & Engineering 2017
Bob Murphy Mathematics 2017
Stephen Downing  Mechanical Science & Engineering 2016
Steven Hall  Advertising 2016
JW Morrissette  Theatre 2016
Dawn Bohn  Food Science & Human Nutrition 2015
Jennifer Follis  Journalism 2015
Adam Poetzel  Curriculum & Instruction 2015
Donald DeCoste  Chemistry 2014
Jennifer McNeilly  Mathematics 2014
Mardia Bishop  Communication 2014
Amy Fischer-Brown  Animal Sciences 2013
Grace Giorgio  Communication 2013
Julie Price  English 2013
Lawrence Angrave  Computer Science 2012
Suzanne Lee  Special Education 2012
Eric Snodgrass  Atmospheric Sciences 2012
Barbara Hug  Curriculum & Instruction 2011
John Rubins  English 2011
Peter Sheldon  Advertising 2011
Thomas Costello  Communication 2010
Michael Raycraft  Recreation Sport & Tourism 2010
David Sinow  Finance 2010
John W. Griswold  English 2009
Marina Miletic  Chemical & Biomolecular Engineering 2009
Katherine A. Wahl  Mathematics 2009
Marie-Christine Brunet  Electrical & Computer Engineering 2008
Stephen J. Notaro  Health 2008
Iryce W. Baron  English 2007
Ryan K. Gower  Recreation Sport & Tourism 2007
Susan Farner  Kinesiology & Community Health 2006
Lori Garner  English 2006
David Zola  Educational Psychology 2006
Ellen Fireman  Statistics 2005
Sandra Goss Lucas  Psychology 2005
Leslie Klis. McNeil  Biochemistry 2005
John D. Anderson  English 2004
Ricardo B. Uribe  Electrical & Computer Engineering 2004
Donna Charlevoix  Atmospheric Sciences 2003
Peter Sheldon  Advertising 2003
Robert C. Steltman  English 2003
Julie P. Price  English 2002
Jason Zych  Computer Science 2002

Read more about the Campus Award for Excellence in Undergraduate Teaching.

Campus Award for Excellence in Undergraduate Teaching – Teaching Assistants

(formerly the Harriet & Charles Luckman Undergraduate Distinguished Teaching Award)

Award Recipient Department Award Year
Alexis Jones  Curriculum & Instruction 2017
Chad Killian Kinesiology & Community Health 2017
Cara Monical Mathematics 2017
David Tokarz Communication 2017
Nickolas Andersen Mathematics 2016
Seong Hee Cho  Psychology 2016
Yün Han  Aerospace Engineering 2016
Anita Mixon  Communication 2016
Wendy Truran  English 2016
Miranda Haus-Segura  Plant Biology 2015
Ann Hubert  English 2015
Alicia Kozma  Media & Cinema Studies 2015
Audrey Neville  Political Science 2015
Elyse Yeager  Mathematics 2015
Katherine Anders  Mathematics 2014
Joseph Donovan  Food Science & Human Nutrition 2014
Emily Dworkin  Psychology 2014
Jeremy Robinett Recreation, Sport & Tourism 2014
Melanie B. Tannenbaum  Psychology 2014
Molly Briggs  Landscape Architecture 2013
Anna Kurhajec  History 2013
Megan Remmel  Political Science 2013
Amiee Rickman  Human & Community Development 2013
Julius Riles  Communication 2013
Jane Butterfield  Mathematics 2012
Andrew Hunte  Mathematics 2012
Christopher Josey  Communication 2012
John Knorek  Educational Psychology 2012
Kerry Pimblott  History 2012
Adam Irish  Political Science 2011
Ryan Jones  History 2011
Amy Norgard  The Classics 2011
Mary Unger  English 2011
Amanda Vicary  Psychology 2011
Kimber Andrews  Art & Design 2010
Troy Cooper  Communication 2010
Lynn Herrmann  Kinesiology & Community Health 2010
Amy Oh  Classics 2010
Jennifer Rosner  Psychology 2010
Michelle A. Birkett  Educational Psychology 2009
Julia K. Jamieson  Music 2009
Shabnam Javdani  Psychology 2009
Samantha M. Looker  English 2009
Mary E. Ramey  Communication 2009
Abram J. Bicksler  Natural Resources & Environmental Sciences 2008
Ryan Blum  Speech Communication 2008
Luis Eduardo Herrera  Center for Latin American & Caribbean Studies 2008
Tara E. Larrison  School of Social Work 2008
Tara L. Lyons  English 2008
Erin E. Donovan-Kicken  Speech Communication 2007
Sarah Marie Kiefer  Educational Psychology 2007
Julilly Kohler-Hausmann  History 2007
Ellen J. McWhorter  English 2007
Mark E. Uchanski  Natural Resources & Environmental Sciences 2007
Melissa Girard  English 2006
Thomas Mackaman  History 2006
Jon Sherman  Germanic Languages & Literatures 2006
Emma M. Betz  Germanic Languages & Literatures 2005
Pinaki Chakraborty  Theoretical & Applied Mechanics 2005
Grace E. Cho  Psychology 2005
E. K. Tan  Comparative & World Literature 2005
Mandy L. Wescott  English 2005
Eric A. Dunn  Electrical & Computer Engineering 2004
Rebecca C. Harris  Political Science 2004
Marina P. Levina  Communications Research 2004
Roberto Sanchez  History 2004
Jody L. Shipka  English 2004
Tobias G. Barske  Germanic Languages & Literatures 2003
Trent W. Maurer  Human & Community Development 2003
James Nelligan  History 2003
Srinivasan Sitaraman  Political Science 2003
Catharine M. Waitinas  English 2003
Bryan F. Ganaway  History 2002
Yi-ping Hsu  East Asian Languages & Cultures 2002
J. Gardner Rogers  English 2002
Sarah J. Schoppe  Psychology 2002
Mahmut Yasar  Agricultural & Consumer Economics 2002
Kristine Baxter Bauer  Mathematics 2001
Andrew C. Helms  Economics 2001
Stephanie M. Hilger  Comparative Literature 2001
Elizabeth T. Klett  English 2001
Jon D. Perkins  Accountancy 2001
T. William Altermatt  Psychology 2000
Boris Petracovici  Mathematics 2000
Joseph R. Pomerening  Plant Biology 2000
Debbie Reese  Curriculum & Instruction 2000
Susan K. Stewart  English 2000
Suzanne A. Dun  Speech Communication 1999
Dennis A. Eichhorn  Mathematics 1999
Joseph B. Perry  History 1999
Carrie A. Rentschler  Communications Research 1999
Amanda J. Rose  Psychology 1999
Ihsan Ajwad  Economics 1998
Montserrat Oliveras-Heras Spanish, Italian & Portuguese 1998
Christopher A. Seguin  Computer Science 1998
Urmila S. Seshagiri  English 1998
Randi J. Storch  History 1998
Wendy V. Cunningham  Economics 1997
Beth D. Hawkins  Comparative Literature 1997
Emily Noelle Ignacio  Sociology 1997
Philip Johnston  Dance 1997
Marino Parissi  Speech Communication 1997
Margaret J. Timme  Plant Biology 1997
Tony L. Kirschner  Speech Communication 1996
Mary Jo Licht  Germanic Languages & Literatures 1996
Holly J. Nibert Spanish, Italian & Portuguese 1996
Kimberly A. Paul  Advertising 1996
Marquette C. Stankowski  Theatre 1996
Steven P. Vaughan  History 1996
Dabney Anderson Bankert  English 1995
Eric Anthony Burin  History 1995
W. Kevin Cope  Mechanical & Industrial Engineering 1995
Ted deChatelet  Theatre 1995
Steven W. Knox  Mathematics 1995
John Edward Werner  Geology 1995

Read more about the Campus Award for Excellence in Undergraduate Teaching.

Campus Award for Innovation in Undergraduate Instruction

(formerly the Amoco Foundation Award for Innovation in Undergraduate Education)

This award was discontinued in 2009.

Award Recipient Department Award Year
Darla Castelli  Kinesiology & Community Health 2008
Youssef M.A. Hashash  Civil & Environmental Engineering 2007
Chilin Shih  East Asian Languages 2006
Walter L. Hurley  Animal Sciences 2005
No award given 2004
Darrel Kesler  Animal Sciences 2003
Kevin G. Waspi  Finance 2002
Lori H. Newcomb  English 2001
No award given 2000
No award given 1999
David Zola  Educational Psychology 1998
David W. Hertzog  Physics 1997
Mary Ann L. Smith  Natural Resources & Environmental Sciences 1997
J. Jerry Uhl  Mathematics 1996
A. Porta  Mathematics 1996
Alfred Hübler  Physics 1996
John S. Trach  Special Education 1995
Barbara J. Whitmarsh  Chemistry 1995

 

Campus Award for Innovation in Undergraduate Instruction Using Educational Technologies

This award was discontinued in 2005.

Award Recipient Department Award Year
Shelly J. Schmidt  Food Science & Human Nutrition 2004
Elisabeth Oltheten  Finance 2003
John I. Marden  Statistics 2002
No award given 2001
R. Varkki George  Urban & Regional Planning 2000
Donna J. Brown  Electrical & Computer Engineering 1999
Joseph C. Squier  Art & Design 1998