Spotlight

Illinois faculty are regularly recognized with awards and honors at every stage of their careers.

Read about recent faculty achievements below.

Keeping the Office of the Provost updated about achievements helps us to recognize and publicize them. To notify our office of a recent award or honor, contact provostawards@illinois.edu.

Recipient Rank Department Honor
Phillip Ansell Assistant Professor Aerospace Engineering Army Research Office Young Investigator Award
Joey Cheng Assistant Professor Psychology Association for Psychological Science Rising Star
Jessica  Conroy Assistant Professor Geology; Plant Biology National Academy of Sciences and Kavli Foundation Kavli Fellow
Steven Culpepper Associate Professor Statistics Psychometric Society Board of Trustee
Ying Diao Assistant Professor Chemical & Biomolecular Engineering School of Chemical Sciences Teaching Excellence Award
Runhuan Feng Associate Professor Mathematics State Farm Scholar in Actuarial Science
Rui Loja Fernandes Professor Mathematics American Mathematical Society Fellow
Bryce Gadway Assistant Professor Physics US Air Force Young Investigator Award
Philipp Hieronymi Assistant Professor Mathematics National Science Foundation CAREER Award
Benjamin  Hooberman Assistant Professor Physics US Department of Energy Early Career Award
Vera Hur Associate Professor Mathematics College of Liberal Arts & Sciences Brad and Karen Smith Professorial Scholar
Marius Junge Professor Mathematics American Mathematical Society Fellow
Kay Kirkpatrick Associate Professor Mathematics Simons Foundation Fellowship
Hyunjoon Kong Professor Chemical & Biomolecular Engineering American Institute for Medical and Biological Engineering Fellow
David Kuck Professor Emeritus Computer Science The Okawa Foundation Okawa Prize
Nadya Mason Associate Professor Physics Institute for Defense Analyses and DARPA 2018/19 Defense Science Study Group
Tom Nevins Professor Mathematics Simons Foundation Fellowship
Peiyong “Annie” Qu Professor Statistics College of Liberal Arts & Sciences Brad & Karen Smith Professorial Scholar
Brent Roberts Professor Psychology Clarivate Analytics Highly Cited Researchers
Julia Shelton Assistant Professor Physics US Department of Energy Early Career Award
Douglas Simpson Professor Statistics American Association for the Advancement of Science Fellow
Charles  Sing Assistant Professor Chemical & Biomolecular Engineering National Science Foundation CAREER Award
Charles Slichter Professor Emeritus Physics American Chemical Society Chemical Breakthrough Award
Liv Davila Assistant Professor Education Policy, Organization & Leadership Campus Research Board Grant
Scott White Professor Aerospace Engineering Society of Engineering Science Fellow
Liang Yang Assistant Professor Physics National Science Foundation CAREER Award
Alexandru Zaharescu Professor Mathematics American Mathematical Society Fellow
Huimin  Zhao Professor Chemical & Biomolecular Engineering American Institute of Chemical Engineers Biotechnology Progress Award
    • November 2017
      Recipient Rank Department Honor
      Robert Aherin Professor Agricultural & Biological Engineering Illinois State University College of Applied Science and Technology Hall of Fame Award
      Jean Paul Allain Professor Nuclear, Plasma, & Radiological Engineering College of Engineering Dean’s Award for Excellence in Research
      Andrew Alleyne Professor Mechanical Science & Engineering American Society of Mechanical Engineers Yasundo Takahashi Education Award
      Narayana Aluru Professor Mechanical Science & Engineering American Physical Society Fellow
      Gopesh Anand Associate Professor Business Administration Production and Operations Management Society Outstanding Senior Editor
      Matthew Ando Professor Mathematics Campus Executive Officer Distinguished Leadership Award
      Yuji Arai Associate Professor Natural Resources & Environmental Sciences North American Colleges and Teachers of Agriculture Educator Award
      Janice Bahr Professor Emeritus Animal Sciences ASAS L.E. Casida Award
      Renee Baillargeon Professor Psychology Society for Research in Child Development (SRCD) Distinguished Scientific Contributions to Child Development Award
      Aron Barbey Associate Professor Psychology David Dodds Henry Lectureship Grant
      Adam Bates Assistant Professor Computer Science ACM SIGSAC Doctoral Dissertation Award Runner-Up
      Johnell Bentz Teaching Associate Professor Special Education University of Illinois Office of Diversity, Equity, and Access Larine Y. Cowan Make a Difference Award: Advocacy for LGBTQ Affairs
      May Berenbaum Professor Entomology British Ecological Society Honorary Membership Prize
      James Best Professor Geography & Geographic Information Science European Geosciences Union Lamarck Medal
      Trevor Birkenholtz Associate Professor Geography & Geographic Information Science Cultural and Political Ecology (CAPE) Specialty Group of the American Association of Geographers Robert McC. Netting Award
      Stephen Boppart Professor Bioengineering Biomedical Engineering Society Fellow
      Caleb Brooks Assistant Professor Nuclear, Plasma, & Radiological Engineering Atomic Energy Society of Japan (AESJ) Shorei-sho Award
      Donna Buchanan Professor Music Center for Advanced Study Associate
      Antoinette Burton Professor History Center for Advanced Study Professor
      Marco Caccamo Professor Computer Science Alexander von Humboldt Foundation Professorship
      Felipe Cardoso Assistant Professor Animal Sciences ADSA Midwest Young Extension Professional Award
      Felipe Cardoso Assistant Professor Animal Sciences North American Colleges and Teachers of Agriculture Educator Award
      Stephen Chaudoin Assistant Professor Political Science Cline Center for Democracy Linowes Fellow
      Clara Chen Associate Professor Accountancy Journal of Management Accounting Best Paper Award
      Girish Chowdhary Assistant Professor Agricultural & Biological Engineering American Institute of Aeronautics and Astronautics Associate Fellow
      Kathryn Clancy Associate Professor Anthropology American Anthropological Association Executive Board Biological Seat
      Susan Curtis Lecturer Accountancy American Accounting Association J. Michael and Mary Anne Cook/Deloitte Foundation Prize
      Paul Davidson Assistant Professor Agricultural & Biological Engineering ABE J. Kent Mitchell Teaching Excellence Award
      Luisa-Elena Delgado Professor Spanish & Portuguese Criticism & Interpretive Theory Senior Research Fellowship
      Gary Dell Professor Psychology Center for Advanced Study Professor
      Anna Dilger Associate Professor Animal Sciences AMSA Achievement Award
      Ryan Dilger Associate Professor Animal Sciences ASAS Early Career Achievement Award
      Minh Do Professor Electrical & Computer Engineering Center for Advanced Study Associate
      Francina Dominguez Professor Atmospheric Sciences American Meteorological Society Henry G. Houghton Award
      Marc Doussard Assistant Professor Urbana & Regional Planning Center for Advanced Study Fellow
      James Drackley Professor Animal Sciences JDS Club 100 Honoree
      Nathan Dunfield Associate Professor Mathematics Center for Advanced Study Associate
      Stacy Dymond Professor Special Education University of Illinois Office of Diversity, Equity, and Access Larine Y. Cowan Make a Difference Award: Excellence in Access and Accommodations
      Jonathan Ebel Associate Professor Religion John Simon Guggenheim Memorial Foundation Fellowship
      George Fahey Professor Emeritus Animal Sciences ASAS Fellow-Research Award
      Catharine Fairbairn Assistant Professor Psychology College of Liberal Arts & Sciences Lincoln Excellence for Assistant Professors Award
      Eduardo Fradkin Professor Physics Center for Advanced Study Professor
      Grace Gao Assistant Professor Aerospace Engineering Center for Advanced Study Beckman Fellow
      Phil Garcia Professor Agricultural & Consumer Economics ACE GSO Outstanding Faculty Member Award
      Phil Garcia Professor Agricultural & Consumer Economics Agricultural and Applied Economics Association Fellow
      Richard Gates Professor Agricultural & Biological Engineering ACES International Impact Award
      John Gerlt Professor Biochemistry Division of Biological Chemistry of the American Chemical Society Gordon Hammes Lectureship
      Brighten Godfrey Associate Professor Computer Science Silicon Valley Business Journal and the San Francisco Business Times Bay Area CIO of the Year Community Champion
      Patricia Gregg Assistant Professor Geology The National Center for Supercomputing Applications (NCSA) Faculty Fellowship
      Tony Grift Associate Professor Agricultural & Biological Engineering ABE Ben and Georgeann Jones Excellence in Teaching Award
      Tony Grift Associate Professor Agricultural & Biological Engineering North American Colleges and Teachers of Agriculture Educator award
      William Gropp Professor Computer Science Department of Energy 40 Years of Research Milestones
      Martin Gruebele Professor Chemistry Center for Advanced Study Professor
      Jeremy Guest Assistant Professor Civil & Environmental Engineering Center for Advanced Study Beckman Fellow
      Gaines Hall Associate Dean Emeritus Architecture American Institute of Architects Illinois Council Gold Medal Honor Award
      Sharon Hammes-Schiffer Professor Chemistry Center for Advanced Study Professor
      Wail Seddiq Hassan Professor Comparative & World Literature Secretariat of the American Comparative Literature Association Second Vice President
      Kathryn Huff Assistant Professor Nuclear, Plasma, & Radiological Engineering American Nuclear Society at Illinois Student Chapter Teacher of the Year
      Kami Hull Professor Chemistry Amgen Young Investigators Award
      Kami Hull Assistant Professor Chemistry Center for Advanced Study Beckman Fellow
      Jonathan Inda Professor Latino/Latina Studies David Dodds Henry Lectureship Grant
      Iwona Jasiuk Professor Mechanical Science & Engineering Center for Advanced Study Associate
      Brian Jefferson Assistant Professor Geography & Geographic Information Science Criticism & Interpretive Theory Senior Research Fellowship
      Hong Jin Assistant Professor Biochemistry College of Liberal Arts & Sciences Lincoln Excellence for Assistant Professors Award
      Barclay Jones Professor Emeritus Nuclear, Plasma, & Radiological Engineering College of Engineering Alumni Award for Distinguished Service
      Samantha Jones Visiting Assistant Professor Theatre Black Theater Alliance Award for Best Costumes
      Ezekiel Kalipeni Professor Geography & GI Science Center for Advanced Study Associate
      Thomas Kehl-Fie Assistant Professor Molecular and Cellular Biology Vallee Foundation Scholar
      Madhu Khanna Professor Agricultural & Consumer Economics College of ACES Spitze Land-Grant Professional Career Excellence Award
      Andreas Kloeckner Assistant Professor Computer Science National Science Foundation CAREER Award
      Hans-Friedrich Koehn Assistant Professor Psychology Psychometric Society Best Reviewer
      Seichi “Bud” Konzo Professor Emeritus Mechanical Science & Engineering American Society of Heating, Refrigerating and Air-Conditioning Engineers (ASHRAE) Hall of Fame
      Susan Koshy Associate Professor English David Dodds Henry Lectureship Grant
      Eduardo Ledesma Assistant Professor Spanish & Portuguese College of Liberal Arts & Sciences Lincoln Excellence for Assistant Professors Award
      Harry Liebersohn Professor History Center for Advanced Study Professor
      Xin Lin Assistant Professor Astronomy Center for Advanced Study Beckman Fellow
      Avital Livny Assistant Professor Political Science Cline Center for Democracy 2017-2018 Linowes Fellow
      Ting Liu Associate Professor Bioengineering Center for Advanced Study Fellow
      Gregory MacDougall Assistant Professor Physics Center for Advanced Study Fellow
      Moshe Matalon Professor Mechanical Science & Engineering Institute for the Dynamics of Explosions and Reacting Systems (IDERS) Numa Manson Medal
      Mary Pat McGuire Assistant Professor Landscape Architecture National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration (NOAA) Illinois-Indiana Sea Grant
      Paul McNamara Associate Professor Agricultural & Consumer Economics College of ACES Senior Faculty Award for Excellence in Extension
      Ruby Mendenhall Associate Professor Sociology The National Center for Supercomputing Applications (NCSA) Faculty Fellowship
      Silvina Montrul Professor Spanish & Portuguese; Linguistics Center for Advanced Study Associate
      Robert Morrissey Associate Professor History Illinois Program for Research in the Humanities Mellon Faculty Fellow in Environmental Humanities
      Catherine Murphy Professor Chemistry Center for Advanced Study Professor
      SungWoo Nam Assistant Professor Mechanical Science & Engineering Hanwa Advanced Materials Non-tenured Faculty Award
      SungWoo Nam Assistant Professor Mechanical Science & Engineering The Minerals, Metals & Materials Society (TMS) Early Career Faculty Fellow Award
      Kenneth Olson Professor Emeritus Natural Resources & Environmental Sciences Soil and Water Conservation Society Editor’s Choice Award – Honorable Mention
      Michaelene Ostrosky Professor Special Education Grayce Wicall Gauthier Professor of Education
      Aditya Parameswaran Assistant Professor Computer Science Institute of Electrical & Electronics Engineers (IEEE) TCDE Early Career Award
      Aditya Parameswaran Assistant Professor Computer Science National Science Foundation CAREER Award
      Doug Parrett Professor Emeritus Animal Sciences ASAS Fellow Teaching Award
      Carl Parsons Professor Animal Sciences PSA Novus Outstanding Scholar
      Nicholas Paulson Associate Professor Agricultural & Consumer Economics College of ACES John Clyde and Henrietta Downey Spitler Teaching Award
      Jian Peng Assistant Professor Computer Science National Science Foundation CAREER Award
      Thomas Rauchfuss Research Professor Chemistry American Chemical Society – sponsored by Strem Chemicals Award for Distinguished Service in the Advancement of Inorganic Chemistry
      Lulu Rodriguez Associate Professor Natural Resources & Environmental Sciences Association for Communication Excellence (ACE) Excellence in Research Award
      Emanuel Rota Associate Professor French & Italian Center for Advanced Study Associate
      D Fairchild Ruggles Professor Landscape Architecture Center for Advanced Study Associate
      Robert Rushing Associate Professor French and Italian American Association of Italian Studies Film and Media Studies Book Prize
      David Sarlah Assistant Professor Chemistry College of Liberal Arts & Sciences Lincoln Excellence for Assistant Professors Award
      Julie Shapland Senior Lecturer Accountancy Illinois CPA Society Outstanding Educator Award
      Daniel Shike Associate Professor Animal Sciences North American Colleges and Teachers of Agriculture Educator Award
      Clifford Shipley Clinical Associate Professor Veterinary Clinical Medicine Society for Theriogenology/American College of Theriogenologists David E. Bartlett Lifetime Achievement Award
      Helaine Silverman Professor Anthropology Sheth Distinguished Faculty Award
      Edgar Solomonik Assistant Professor Computer Science Householder Committee Alston S. Householder Prize
      Hans Stein Professor Animal Sciences ACES Senior Faculty Award for Excellence in Research
      Kelly Stephani Assistant Professor Mechanical Science & Engineering American Institute of Aeronautics and Astronautics Associate Fellow
      James Stubbins Professor Nuclear, Plasma, & Radiological Engineering American Nuclear Society at Illinois Student Chapter Staff Member of the Year
      Kelly Swanson Professor Animal Sciences ACES Kraft Heinz Company Professor in Human Nutrition
      Kelly Swanson Professor Animal Sciences NDSU College of Agriculture, Food Systems, and National Resources Distinguished Alumni Award
      Brian Thomas Professor Emeritus, Research Professor Mechanical Science & Engineering Association for Iron and Steel Technology Distinguished Member and Fellow
      Carlos Torelli Professor Business Administration Journal of Consumer Research Outstanding Reviewer
      Kimani Toussaint Associate Professor Mechanical Science & Engineering Optical Society of America Fellow
      Dallas Trinkle Associate Professor Materials Science & Engineering Center for Advanced Study Associate
      Julie Turnock Associate Professor Media & Cinema Studies Center for Advanced Study Associate
      Michael Twidale Professor School of Information Sciences Association for Information Science and Technology (ASIS&T) Outstanding Information Science Teacher Award
      Surya Pratap Vanka Professor Emeritus, Research Professor Mechanical Science & Engineering American Physical Society Fellow
      Madhu Viswanathan Professor Business Administration Coursera Outstanding Educator
      Madhu Viswanathan Professor Business Administration University Professional and Continuing Education Association (UPCEA) International Leadership Award
      Amy Wagoner-Johnson Associate Professor Mechanical Science & Engineering Center for Advanced Study Associate
      Michael Ward Associate Professor NRES College of ACES Faculty Award for Excellence in Research
      Matthew Wheeler Professor Animal Sciences International Embryo Technology Society Mentor of the Year
      Rachel Whitaker Associate Professor Microbiology Allen Foundation Distinguished Investigator Award
      Craig Williams Professor Classics Center for Advanced Study Associate
      Mark Wolters Teaching Assistant Professor Business Administration College of Business and the College of Business Alumni Association Excellence-in-Teaching Award for Undergraduate Teaching
      Donald Wuebbles Professor Atmospheric Sciences University of Illinois System Presidential Fellow
      Yilan Xu Assistant Professor Agricultural & Consumer Economics Agricultural & Consumer Economics Earl and Mildred Hughes Teaching Enhancement Award
      Yilan Xu Assistant Professor Agricultural & Consumer Economics American Council for Consumer Interests Richard L.D. Morse Consumer Economics Award
      Yilan Xu Assistant Professor Agricultural & Consumer Economics Center for Advanced Study Fellow
      Anthony Yannarell Associate Professor Natural Resources & Environmental Sciences North American Colleges and Teachers of Agriculture Educator Award
      Mao Ye Assistant Professor Finance National Bureau of Economic Research Fellow
      Abigail Zbikowski Assistant Professor Dance Juried BESSIE Award
      Abigail Zbikowski Assistant Professor Dance Princeton Caroline Heart Choreographer-in-Residence
      Yang Zhang Assistant Professor Nuclear, Plasma, & Radiological Engineering American Nuclear Society Landis Young Member Engineering Achievement Award
    • October 2017
      Recipient Rank Department Honor
      Soo Ah Kwon Associate Professor Asian American Studies Conrad Humanities Scholar
      Andrew Alleyne Professor Mechanical Science & Engineering Society of Women Engineers Advocating for Women in Engineering Award
      Rashid Bashir Professor Bioengineering BMES Pritzker Distinguished Lecture Award
      Diane Beck Professor Psychology Distinguished Promotion Award
      Donna Buchanan Professor Music Distinguished Promotion Award
      Hua-Hua Chang Professor Educational Psychology American Educational Research Association and the American College Testing Program E.F. Lindquist Award
      John Cronan Professor Microbiology Member of the National Academy of Sciences
      Scott Denmark Professor Chemistry Member of the American Academy of Arts and Sciences
      Francina Dominguez Associate Professor Atmospheric Sciences Distinguished Promotion Award
      Nora El-Gohary Associate Professor Civil & Environmental Engineering Distinguished Promotion Award
      Randy Ewoldt Associate Professor Mechanical Science & Engineering Distinguished Promotion Award
      Timothy Fan Professor Veterinary Clinical Medicine Distinguished Promotion Award
      Andrew Gewirth Professor Chemistry Peter C. and Gretchen Miller Markunas Professor of Chemistry
      Paul Hergenrother Professor Chemistry American Chemical Society George & Christine Sosnovsky Award for Cancer Research
      Marc Hertzman Associate Professor History Conrad Humanities Scholar
      Kathryn Huff Assistant Professor Nuclear, Plasma, and Radiological Engineering American Nuclear Society Mary Jane Oestmann Professional Women’s Achievement Award
      Sheldon Jacobson Professor Computer Science Institute of Industrial and Systems Engineering David F. Baker Distinguished Research Award
      Prashant Jain Associate Professor Chemistry Distinguished Promotion Award
      Lilya Kaganovsky Professor Comparative & World Literature Distinguished Promotion Award
      John Karam Associate Professor Spanish & Portuguese Conrad Humanities Scholar
      Thomas Kehl-Fie Assistant Professor Microbiology Vallee Scholar
      James Kuklinski Professor Emeritus Political Science Hazel Gaudet Erskine Political Psychology Career Achievement Award
      John Lynn Professor Emeritus History National Endowment for the Humanities Public Scholar Award
      Jeffrey Moore Professor Chemistry Member of the National Academy of Sciences
      Catherine Murphy Professor Chemistry Larry R. Faulkner Endowed Chair in Chemistry
      Satish Nair Professor Biochemistry I.C. Gunsalus Professor
      Brian Ogolsky Associate Professor Human Development & Family Studies Election to the Board of National Council on Family Relations
      Donald Ort Professor Plant Biology Member of the National Academy of Sciences
      Gary Parker Professor Geology Member of the National Academy of Sciences
      Robert Pilawa-Podgurski Associate Professor Electrical & Computer Engineering Distinguished Promotion Award
      Sonali Shah Associate Professor Business Administration Distinguished Promotion Award
      Daniel Shike Associate Professor Animal Sciences Distinguished Promotion Award
      Dusan Stipanović Professor Industrial & Enterprise Engineering Humboldt Foundation Friederick Wilhelm Bessel Research Award
      Daniel Sullivan Professor Theater Tony Award Nomination
      Brad Sutton Professor Bioengineering Distinguished Promotion Award
      John Vasquez Professor Political Science American Political Science Association Conflict Processes Section Lifetime Achievement Award

Updated 12/2017