External Recognition

Recognition of the exceptional scholarship and achievements of our faculty with external awards and honors is an important component of institutional rankings and reputation.

Awards and honors described as “prestigious” () and “highly prestigious” (††) by the National Research Council merit special recognition, as they factor into the NRC rankings described in the American Association of Universities Membership Phase I Indicators. To view the complete listing of NRC’s prestigious and highly prestigious awards, and to learn more about its data collection and methodology, visit the website.

Expand the accordions to learn more about honors and awards and to view a list of Illinois recipients. (*Denotes Illinois alumni.)

    • Awards & Honors
    • Fellowships & Grants
                • ACLS Fellowship††, sponsored by American Council of Learned Societies

                  The American Council of Learned Societies continues to be the leading private institution supporting scholars in the humanities and related social sciences at the doctoral and postdoctoral levels. For the purpose of these competitions, the humanities and related social sciences include but are not limited to American studies; anthropology; archaeology; art history and architectural history; classics; economics; ethnic studies; film; gender studies; geography; history; languages and literatures; legal studies; linguistics; musicology; philosophy; political science; psychology; religious studies; rhetoric, communication, and media studies; sociology; and theater, dance, and performance studies.

                  Illinois Recipients

                  Recipient Department Award Year
                  Eugene Avrutin History 2012
                  James Brennan History 2012
                  Clare Haru Crowston History 2012
                  Wail Hassan Comparative and World Literature 2016
                  Kristin Hoganson History 2011
                  Lilya Kaganovsky Slavic Languages & Literatures 2011
                  Eric McDuffie African American Studies; History 2017
                  Bruno Nettl Anthropology; Music 2012
                  Michael Rothberg English 2011
                  D. Fairchild Ruggles Landscape Architecture 2013
                  Dan Shao East Asian Languages & Cultures 2011
                  Michael Silvers Music 2015
                  Carol Symes History 2013
                  Ted Underwood English 2013
                  Shelley Weinberg Philosophy 2012
                  Yasemin Yildiz Germanic Languages & Literatures 2011

                  Read more about ACLS Fellowships.

                • CAREER Awards, sponsored by National Science Foundation

                  The Faculty Early Career Development (CAREER) Program is a Foundation-wide activity that offers the National Science Foundation’s most prestigious awards in support of junior faculty who exemplify the role of teacher-scholars through outstanding research, excellent education and the integration of education and research within the context of the mission of their organizations.

                  Illinois Recipients

                  Recipient Department Award Year
                  Ali Abbas 2009
                  Tarek Abdelzaher Computer Science 2005
                  Scott Ahlgren Mathematics 2002
                  Oleksii Aksimentiev Physics 2010
                  Andrew Alleyne Mechanical Science & Engineering 1996
                  Narayana Aluru Mechanical Science & Engineering 1999
                  Eyal Amir Computer Science 2005
                  Bassem Andrawes Civil & Environmental Engineering 2011
                  Mark Aschheim 2000
                  Jayadev Athreya Mathematics 2014
                  Joanna Austin Aerospace Engineering 2010
                  Brian Bailey Computer Science 2007
                  Jozsef Balogh Mathematics 2008
                  Bassam Bamieh Electrical & Computer Engineering 1996
                  Christopher Bardeen Chemistry 2000
                  Armand Beaudoin Mechanical Science & Engineering 1999
                  Carolyn Beck Industrial & Enterprise Systems Engineering 1999
                  Mohamed-Ali Belabbas Electrical & Computer Engineering 2014
                  Michel Bellini Molecular & Cellular Biology 2004
                  Pascal Bellon Materials Science & Engineering 1998
                  Jennifer Bernhard Electrical & Computer Engineering 2000
                  Alexey Bezryadin Physics 2002
                  Daniel Bodony Aerospace Engineering 2012
                  Tami Bond Civil & Environmental Engineering 2004
                  Stephen Boppart* Electrical & Computer Engineering 2004
                  Nikita Borisov Electrical & Computer Engineering 2010
                  Roman Boulatov Chemistry 2008
                  Timothy Bretl Aerospace Engineering 2010
                  Philip Brighten Godfrey Computer Science 2012
                  Jeffrey Bullard Materials Science & Engineering 1997
                  Martin Burke Chemistry 2008
                  Marco Caccamo Computer Science 2003
                  Carla Caceres Integrative Biology 2003
                  Matthew Caesar Computer Science 2011
                  Ximing Cai Civil & Environmental Engineering 2008
                  Isaac Cann Animal Sciences 2003
                  Paul Carney* Electrical & Computer Engineering 2003
                  Sahraoui Chaieb Mechanical Science & Engineering 2003
                  Kevin Chang Computer Science 2002
                  Patrick Chapman Electrical & Computer Engineering 2002
                  Yann Chemla Physics 2010
                  Deming Chen Electrical & Computer Engineering 2008
                  Jianjun Cheng Materials Science & Engineering 2008
                  Kenneth Christensen Mechanical Science & Engineering 2007
                  Kiel Christianson Educational Psychology 2009
                  Soon-Jo Chung Aerospace Engineering 2013
                  Edward Damiano Bioengineering 2001
                  Robert Dauffenbach* 1976
                  Brian DeMarco Physics 2005
                  Shen Dillon Materials Science & Engineering 2013
                  Minh Do Electrical & Computer Engineering 2003
                  AnHai Doan Computer Science 2004
                  Francina Dominguez Earth Society & Environment 2015
                  Alejandro Dominguez-Garcia Electrical & Computer Engineering 2010
                  Geir Dullerud Mechanical Science & Engineering 1999
                  Nora El-Gohary Civil & Environmental Engineering 2003
                  Gregory Elliott Aerospace Engineering 2002
                  Khaled El-Rayes Civil & Environmental Engineering 2003
                  Jeff Erickson Computer Science 2001
                  Elif Ertekin Mechanical Science & Engineering 2016
                  Randy Ewoldt Mechanical Science & Engineering 2014
                  Nicholas Fang Mechanical Science & Engineering 2009
                  Andrew Ferguson Materials Science & Engineering 2014
                  David Flaherty Chemical & Biomolecular Engineering 2016
                  Alison Fout Chemistry 2014
                  Matthew Frank Electrical & Computer Engineering 2008
                  Emilio Frazzoli 2002
                  Rebecca Fuller Animal Biology 2010
                  Philippe Geubelle Aerospace Engineering 1998
                  Matthew Gilbert Electrical & Computer Engineering 2014
                  Mary Gin Chemistry 2002
                  Gustavo Gioia Mechanical Science & Engineering 2001
                  Nick Glumac Mechanical Science & Engineering 2000
                  Lynford Goddard Electrical & Computer Engineering 2011
                  Gloriana Gonzalez Rivera Curriculum & Instruction 2013
                  Jeremy Guest Civil & Environmental Engineering 2014
                  Indranil Gupta Computer Science 2005
                  Vinay Gupta 1999
                  Taekjip Ha Physics 2002
                  Christoforos Hadjicostis 2001
                  Pavan Kumar Hanumolu Electrical & Computer Engineering 2013
                  Brendan Harley Chemical & Biomolecular Engineering 2013
                  Sariel Har-Peled Computer Science 2002
                  Mark Hasegawa-Johnson Electrical & Computer Engineering 2002
                  Paul Hergenrother Chemistry 2002
                  Anil Hirani Mathematics 2007
                  So Hirata Chemistry 2010
                  Julia Hockenmaier Computer Science 2011
                  Derek Hoiem Computer Science 2011
                  Yih-Chun Hu Computer Science 2010
                  Yuhang Hu Mechanical Science & Engineering 2016
                  Kimberly Hughes 2000
                  Taylor Hughes Physics 2014
                  Kami Hull Chemistry 2016
                  Mi Kyoung Hur Mathematics 2014
                  Princes Imoukhuede Bioengineering 2017
                  Atul Jain Atmospheric Sciences 2003
                  Prashant Jain Chemistry 2015
                  Harley Johnson Mechanical Science & Engineering 2001
                  Farzad Kamalabadi Electrical & Computer Engineering 2002
                  Kyratso Karahalios Computer Science 2007
                  Neil Kelleher 2002
                  Paul Kenis Chemical & Biomolecular Engineering 2006
                  Kristopher Kilian Materials Science & Engineering 2015
                  Harrison Kim Industrial & Enterprise Systems Engineering 2010
                  Nam Sung Kim Electrical & Computer Engineering 2015
                  Seok Kim Mechanical Science & Engineering 2014
                  Samuel King 2010
                  William King Mechanical Science & Engineering 2007
                  Kay Kirkpatrick Mathematics 2013
                  Negar Kiyavash* Industrial & Enterprise Systems Engineering 2011
                  Ralf Koetter 2000
                  Alexandra Kolla Computer Science 2015
                  Hyun Joon Kong Chemical & Biomolecular Engineering 2009
                  Robin Kravets Computer Science 2004
                  Girish Krishnan Industrial & Enterprise Systems Engineering 2015
                  Daniel Kuchma 2001
                  Dimitrios Kyritsis Mechanical Science & Engineering 2005
                  John Lambros Aerospace Engineering 2000
                  Cedric Langbort Aerospace Engineering 2012
                  David Lange Civil & Environmental Engineering 1996
                  Svetlana Lazebnik* Computer Science 2012
                  Cecilia Leal Materials Science & Engineering 2016
                  Deborah Leckband Chemistry 1995
                  Chia-Fon Lee Mechanical Science & Engineering 1998
                  Benjamin Lev 2009
                  Xiuling Li Electrical & Computer Engineering 2008
                  Zhi-Pei Liang Electrical & Computer Engineering 1995
                  Daniel Liberzon Electrical & Computer Engineering 2002
                  Chang Liu 2000
                  Lijun Liu Geology 2016
                  Alejandro Lleras Psychology 2008
                  Oscar Lopez-Pamies Civil & Environmental Engineering 2011
                  Ting Lu Bioengineering 2016
                  Yi Lu Electrical & Computer Engineering 2012
                  Erik Luijten Physics 2004
                  Steven Lumetta Electrical & Computer Engineering 2000
                  Jian Ma 2011
                  Ping Ma Statistics 2011
                  Yi Ma 2004
                  Gregory MacDougall Physics 2015
                  Thomas Mackin 1996
                  Upamanyu Madhow* 1996
                  Jonathan Makela Electrical & Computer Engineering 2007
                  Darko Marinov Computer Science 2008
                  Lane Martin Materials Science & Engineering 2012
                  Todd Martinez Chemistry 1998
                  Nadya Mason Physics 2007
                  Benjamin McCall Chemistry 2005
                  Sharad Mehrotra 1998
                  Margaret Meixner 1998
                  Eric Michielssen 1995
                  Vera Mikyoung Hur Mathematics 2014
                  Olgica Milenkovic Electrical & Computer Engineering 2007
                  Nenad Miljkovic Mechanical Science & Engineering 2016
                  Igor Mineyev Mathematics 2002
                  Barbara Minsker Civil & Environmental Engineering 1998
                  Sayan Mitra Electrical & Computer Engineering 2011
                  Eberhard Morgenroth 2002
                  Pierre Moulin Electrical & Computer Engineering 1998
                  Klara Nahrstedt Computer Science 1996
                  Angelia Nedich Industrial & Enterprise Systems Engineering 2008
                  Mark Neubauer Physics 2011
                  Phillip Newmark Molecular & Cellular Biology 2003
                  Thanh Nguyen Civil & Environmental Engineering 2010
                  Sewoong Oh Industrial & Enterprise Systems Engineering 2016
                  Alexander Olshevsky 2014
                  Luke Olson Computer Science 2008
                  Scott Olson* Civil & Environmental Engineering 2009
                  Yanfeng Ouyang Civil & Environmental Engineering 2008
                  Daniel Pack* 2002
                  Madhusudan Parthasarathy Computer Science 2008
                  Sanjay Patel Electrical & Computer Engineering 2001
                  Leslie Phinney 2000
                  Kevin Pitts Physics 2004
                  Andreas Polycarpou Mechanical Science & Engineering 2003
                  Eric Pop 2010
                  Gabriel Popescu Electrical & Computer Engineering 2009
                  John Popovics Civil & Environmental Engineering 2002
                  Manoj Prabhakaran 2008
                  Supriya Prasanth Cell & Developmental Biology 2013
                  Nathan Price 2009
                  Maxim Raginsky Electrical & Computer Engineering 2013
                  Kannan Ramchandran 1997
                  Christopher Rao Chemical & Biomolecular Engineering 2007
                  Lutgarde Maria Raskin* 1998
                  Nicole Riemer Atmospheric Sciences 2013
                  Chad Rienstra Chemistry 2004
                  Grigore Rosu Computer Science 2005
                  Dan Roth Computer Science 2000
                  Romit Roy Choudhury* Electrical & Computer Engineering 2014
                  Cassandra Rutherford Civil & Environmental Engineering 2015
                  Shinsei Ryu Physics 2015
                  M Taher Saif Mechanical Science & Engineering 1998
                  David Saintillan Mechanical Science & Engineering 2012
                  Srinivasa Salapaka Mechanical Science & Engineering 2005
                  Christian Sandvig Communication 2006
                  Nadine Sarter 1998
                  Andre Schleife Materials Science & Engineering 2016
                  Charles Schroeder Chemical & Biomolecular Engineering 2013
                  Paul Selvin Physics 2000
                  Uday Shanbhag 2012
                  Mark Shannon Mechanical Science & Engineering 1997
                  Chuan-kang Shih 2000
                  Moonsub Shim Materials Science & Engineering 2004
                  Michelle Shumate 2010
                  Andrew Singer Electrical & Computer Engineering 2001
                  Sanjiv Sinha Mechanical Science & Engineering 2010
                  Saurabh Sinha Computer Science 2008
                  Paris Smaragdis Computer Science 2015
                  Lucio Soibelman 2001
                  Rayadurgam Srikant Electrical & Computer Engineering 1997
                  James Stori 2000
                  Timothy Strathmann 2008
                  Yong-Qian Sun 1999
                  Shanghua Teng 1998
                  Tolga Tezcan 2010
                  Kimani Toussaint Mechanical Science & Engineering 2010
                  Dallas Trinkle Materials Science & Engineering 2009
                  Bharghavan Vaduvur 1997
                  Alexander Vardy 1995
                  Shobha Vasudevan Electrical & Computer Engineering 2010
                  Smitha Vishveshwara Physics 2007
                  Pramod Viswanath Electrical & Computer Engineering 2003
                  Mahesh Viswanathan Computer Science 2005
                  Joshua Vura-Weis Chemistry 2016
                  Lara Waldrop Electrical & Computer Engineering 2015
                  Fei Wang Cell & Developmental Biology 2010
                  Shaowen Wang Geography & Geographic Information Science 2009
                  Yingxiao Wang 2009
                  Daniel Wasserman Electrical & Computer Engineering 2011
                  Andrew Webb* 1997
                  Charles Werth Civil & Environmental Engineering 1998
                  Matthew West Mechanical Science & Engineering 2012
                  M. White Chemistry 2006
                  Daniel Work Civil & Environmental Engineering 2014
                  Tao Xie Computer Science 2013
                  Hong Yang Chemical & Biomolecular Engineering 2005
                  Ali Yazdani Physics 1999
                  Yizhou Yu 2002
                  ChengXiang Zhai Computer Science 2004
                  Huimin Zhao Chemical & Biomolecular Engineering 2004
                  Yunxin Zhao 1995
                  Sheng Zhong 2009
                  Yuanyuan Zhou 2004
                  Craig Zilles Computer Science 2004
                  Jian-Min Zuo Materials Science & Engineering 2005

                  Read more about CAREER Awards.

                • Fulbright Scholar, sponsored by U.S. Department of State Bureau of Educational and Cultural Affairs

                  The Fulbright Scholar Program offers U.S. faculty, administrators and professionals grants to lecture, conduct research in a wide variety of academic and professional fields, or to participate in seminars. The Fulbright Program, the flagship international educational exchange program sponsored by the U.S. government, is designed to increase mutual understanding between the people of the United States and the people of other countries.

                  Illinois Recipients

                  Recipient Department Award Year
                  Jean Allain* Nuclear Plasma & Radiological Engineering 2015
                  Joyce Allen-Smith Agricultural & Consumer Economics 2006
                  Jennifer Amos Bioengineering 2014
                  Steven Anderson 2009
                  Mary Arends-Kuenning Agricultural & Consumer Economics 2008
                  Pallassana Balgopal Asian American Studies 2009
                  Teresa Barnes History 2016
                  Timothy Barnes Illinois International 2011
                  Elabbas Benmamoun Linguistics 2007
                  William Berry Advertising 2007
                  Subhashchandra Bhagwat Economics 2013
                  Eyamba Bokamba Linguistics 2009
                  German Bollero* Crop Sciences 2009
                  Mohamed Boubekri Architecture 2014
                  Steven Bradlow Mathematics 2013
                  Liora Bresler Curriculum & Instruction 2013
                  Bertram Bruce School of information Sciences 2013
                  Gustavo Caetano-Anolles Crop Sciences 2016
                  Sydney Cameron Integrative Biology 2011
                  Jose Bernard Capino English 2015
                  Paul Carney* Electrical & Computer Engineering 2008
                  Clifford Christians Institute of Communications Research 2014
                  Susan Cole 2010
                  Ramona Curry English 2014
                  George Czapar* Crop Sciences 2011
                  Gary Cziko Educational Psychology 2007
                  Eda Derhemi Institute of Communications Research 2013
                  Vicente Diaz Anthropology 2012
                  Mark Dressman Curriculum & Instruction 2014
                  James Eden* Electrical & Computer Engineering 2007
                  Duncan Ferguson Comparative Biosciences 2013
                  Poshek Fu History 2008
                  Govindjee Biochemistry 2012
                  Kristin Hoganson History 2010
                  Valleri Hohman (Robinson) Theatre 2013
                  Feng Sheng Hu Geology 2006
                  Kimberly Hughes 2008
                  Richard Hunter Education Policy, Organization & Leadership 2010
                  Harley Johnson Mechanical Science & Engineering 2014
                  Douglas Kibbee Linguistics 2015
                  Schuyler Korban Agricultural & Consumer Economics 2007
                  David Lange Civil & Environmental Engineering 2013
                  Christopher Lubienski Curriculum & Instruction 2010
                  Sarah Lubienski Curriculum & Instruction 2010
                  Ioan Lupu Music 2009
                  Momcilo Markus Natural Resources & Environmental Sciences 2013
                  Bruce Michelson English 2013
                  Zorica Nedovic-Budic 2007
                  Robert Nelson Business Administration 2007
                  Helen Neville Educational Psychology 2015
                  Andrew Nieuwkoop* 2012
                  Michael Oelze Electrical & Computer Engineering 2012
                  Elizabeth Oyler 2009
                  Kathy Perkins 2009
                  Elizabeth Pleck History 2013
                  Andreas Polycarpou Mechanical Science & Engineering 2007
                  Christopher Prom* Main Library 2009
                  Valleri Robinson Theatre 2013
                  Jeffery Roesler* Civil & Environmental Engineering 2009
                  Brian Rosen 2013
                  Jacqueline Ross Law 2007
                  Luisa-Maria Rosu Education Policy, Organization & Leadership 2014
                  Marilyn Ruiz Geography & Geographic Information Science 2011
                  Dana Rush 2010
                  Henry Schenck Mathematics 2014
                  Dorothee Schneider History 2006
                  Lawrence Schook Animal Sciences 2009
                  David Seigler Plant Biology 2009
                  Amita Sinha Landscape Architecture 2008
                  Robert Stake Educational Psychology 2013
                  Peter Storkerson 2013
                  Zohreh Sullivan English 2013
                  Mark Thompson 2007
                  Sever Tipei Music 2011
                  Deoki Tripathy Pathobiology 2008
                  Angharad Valdivia* Media & Cinema Studies 2012
                  Allison Walter 2007
                  Arlette Willis Curriculum & Instruction 2013
                  I. Wilson 2010
                  Cara Wong Political Science 2014
                  Marsha Woodbury Computer Science 2010
                  David Wright English 2011

                  Read more about Fulbright Scholar Program.

                • Guggenheim Fellowship††, sponsored by John Simon Guggenheim Memorial Foundation

                  John Simon Guggenheim Memorial Foundation offers Fellowships to further the development of scholars and artists by assisting them to engage in research in any field of knowledge and creation in any of the arts, under the freest possible conditions and irrespective of race, color, or creed. Often characterized as “midcareer” awards, Guggenheim Fellowships are intended for men and women who have already demonstrated exceptional capacity for productive scholarship or exceptional creative ability in the arts.

                  Illinois Recipients

                  Recipient Department Award Year
                  Jabari Asim 2009
                  Dennis Baron English 2016
                  Asef Bayat Sociology 2014
                  Nina Baym English 1975
                  May Berenbaum Entomology 1987
                  Antoinette Burton History 2010
                  Wendy Cho Political Science 2015
                  Karin Dahmen Physics 2016
                  Peter Fritzsche History 1999
                  George Gollin Physics 2009
                  Alma Gottlieb Anthropology 1998
                  Laura Greene Physics 2009
                  Joy Harjo English 2014
                  Anne Hedeman Art & Design 2011
                  Lillian Hoddeson History 2000
                  Yonggang Huang Mechanical & Industrial Engineering 2008
                  Sheldon Jacobson Computer Science 2003
                  Brigit Kelly English 2006
                  Diane Koenker History 2006
                  Schuyler Korban Agricultural & Consumer Economics 2006
                  Craig Koslofsky History 2016
                  Mei-Po Kwan Geography & Geographic Information Science 2016
                  Ralph Mathisen History 2016
                  Harriet Murav Comparative & World Literature 2006
                  Terrance O’Connor Dance 1993
                  Philip Phillips Physics 2015
                  Catherine Prendergast English 2014
                  Bruce Rhoads Geography & Geographic Information Science 2005
                  Gene Robinson Entomology 2003
                  Mark Steinberg History 2007
                  Rebecca Stumpf Anthropology 2016
                  Kenneth Suslick Chemistry 2011
                  Stephen Taylor Music 2014
                  Dale Van Harlingen Physics 2001
                  Tandy Warnow Bioengineering 2011
                  David Weaver Art & Design 2014
                  Robert Yelle 2006
                  Huimin Zhao Chemical & Biomolecular Engineering 2012

                  Read more about Guggenheim Fellowships.

                • MacArthur Fellowship††, sponsored by MacArthur Foundation

                  The MacArthur Fellows Program awards unrestricted fellowships to talented individuals who have shown extraordinary originality and dedication in their creative pursuits and a marked capacity for self-direction. Recipients may be writers, scientists, artists, social scientists, humanists, teachers, entrepreneurs, or those in other fields, with or without institutional affiliations. They may use their fellowship to advance their expertise, engage in bold new work, or, if they wish, to change fields or alter the direction of their careers.

                  Illinois Recipients

                  Recipient Department Award Year
                  Bruce Blair* Institute of Communications Research 1999
                  Tami Bond Civil & Environmental Engineering 2014
                  Mari Jo Buhle* Psychology 1991
                  Sidney Drell* Physics 1984
                  Kevin Eggan* Integrative Biology 2006
                  Jeanne Gang* 2011
                  Mark Hersam* 2014
                  Susan Kieffer Geology 1995
                  Albert Libchaber* 1986
                  Todd Martinez Chemistry 2005
                  Norman Pace* 2001
                  Richard Powers English 1989
                  John Rogers Materials Science & Engineering 2009
                  Rebecca Sandefur Sociology; Law 2018
                  Richard Turco* 1986
                  Gary Urton* 2000
                  Eddie Williams* 1988
                  Carl Woese Microbiology 1984
                  Stephen Wolfram Physics 1981
                  I. Garth Youngberg* 1988

                  Read more about the MacArthur Fellows Program.

                • NEH Fellowship††, sponsored by National Endowment for the Humanities

                  National Endowment for the Humanities Fellowships support individuals pursuing advanced research that is of value to humanities scholars, general audiences, or both. Recipients usually produce articles, monographs, books, digital materials, archaeological site reports, translations, editions, or other scholarly resources in the humanities. Projects may be at any stage of development.

                  Recipient Department Award Year
                  Eugene Avrutin History 2015
                  Donna Buchanan Music 2017
                  Antoinette Burton History 2014
                  Eric Calderwood Comparative and World Literature 2015
                  Ramona Curry English; Media & Cinema Studies 2011
                  Cara Finnegan Communication 2015
                  Elizabeth Hoiem Information Sciences 2017
                  Fred Hoxie History 2007
                  Candice Jenkins English 2017
                  Paul Kapp Architecture 2017
                  Erik McDuffie African American; History 2016
                  Robert Morrissey History 2014
                  Timothy Pauketat Anthropology 2014
                  Francois Proulx French 2014
                  D. Fairchild Ruggles Landscape Architecture 2017
                  Valeria Sobol Slavic Languages and Literatures 2014
                  Gabriel Solis Music 2015
                  Derrick Spires English 2015
                  Carol Symes History; Medieval Studies 2016
                  Craig Williams Classics 2017

                  Read more about NEH Fellowships.

                • Sloan Research Fellowship, sponsored by Alfred P. Sloan Foundation

                  Sloan Research Fellowships seek to stimulate fundamental research by early-career scientists and scholars of outstanding promise. These two-year fellowships are awarded yearly to 126 researchers in recognition of distinguished performance and a unique potential to make substantial contributions to their field.

                  Illinois Recipients

                  Recipient Department Award Year
                  Douglas Applequist Chemistry 1957
                  Ryan Bailey Chemistry 2011
                  John Baldwin Chemistry 1966
                  Christopher Bardeen Chemistry 2003
                  Gordon Baym Physics 1965
                  Peter Beak Chemistry 1967
                  James Beattie Chemistry 1971
                  Douglas Beck Physics 1991
                  Rue Belford Chemistry 1961
                  Alexey Bezryadin Physics 2002
                  Victor Bloomfield Biochemistry 1969
                  Nigel Boston Mathematics 1994
                  Jared Bronski Mathematics 2001
                  Theodore Brown Chemistry 1962
                  Martin Burke Chemistry 2009
                  David Chandler Chemistry 1972
                  Shau-jin Chang Physics 1972
                  Yann Chemla Physics 2010
                  Robert Coates Chemistry 1971
                  Elias Corey Chemistry 1955
                  Karin Dahmen Physics 2001
                  Neal Dalal Astronomy 2012
                  Scott Denmark Chemistry 1985
                  Dana Dlott Chemistry 1984
                  Clifford Dykstra Chemistry 1979
                  Aida El-Khadra Physics 1997
                  Jeff Erickson Computer Science 1999
                  Steven Errede Physics 1985
                  Graham Evans, Jr. Mathematics 1973
                  Susan Fahrbach Entomology 1989
                  Willis Flygare Chemistry 1964
                  Ryan Foley Astronomy 2015
                  Alison Fout Chemistry 2015
                  Melissa Franklin Physics 1988
                  Elena Fuchs Mathematics 2016
                  Andrew Gellman Chemistry 1991
                  Robert Gennis Biochemistry 1978
                  Andrew Gewirth Chemistry 1993
                  David Gin Chemistry 1999
                  Donald Ginsberg Physics 1960
                  Gregory Girolami Chemistry 1988
                  Nigel Goldenfeld Physics 1987
                  Phillip Griffith Mathematics 1971
                  Alex Heller 1955
                  David Hendrickson 1976
                  Paul Hergenrother Chemistry 2005
                  Adolf Hildebrand 1988
                  Aimo Hinkkanen Mathematics 1991
                  Kami Hull Chemistry 2016
                  Eric Jakobsson Molecular & Cellular Biology 1992
                  Leo Kadanoff 1963
                  Martin Karplus Chemistry 1959
                  John Katzenellenbogen Chemistry 1974
                  Robert Kaufman Mathematics 1972
                  Kenneth Kaufmann 1977
                  Neil Kelleher 2003
                  Miles Klein Physics 1963
                  Frank Knight 1968
                  Svetlana Lazebnik* Computer Science 2013
                  Tzumin Lee 2002
                  Tony Liss Physics 1991
                  James Lisy Chemistry 1987
                  Yi Lu Chemistry 1998
                  Naomi Makins Physics 1999
                  Nancy Makri Chemistry 1994
                  Dillon Mapother 1957
                  James Martin 1962
                  Todd Martinez Chemistry 1999
                  Benjamin McCall Chemistry 2009
                  Randy McCarthy Mathematics 1996
                  William McClure 1972
                  Peter McCullough 1996
                  Douglas McDonald 1973
                  Vera Mikyoung Hur Mathematics 2012
                  Jack Mochel Physics 1968
                  Jeffrey Moore* Chemistry 1997
                  Telemachos Mouschovias Astronomy 1980
                  Robert Novick 1959
                  Eric Oldfield Chemistry 1978
                  Norman Packard Physics 1987
                  Iain Paul Chemistry 1968
                  Jian Peng Computer Science 2016
                  Christopher Pethick Physics 1970
                  Theron Piper 1962
                  William Pirkle Chemistry 1970
                  Bruce Reznick Mathematics 1983
                  Chad Rienstra Chemistry 2007
                  Kenneth Rinehart
                  Joaquin Rodriguez Lopez Chemistry 2016
                  Shinsei Ryu Physics 2014
                  David Sarlah Chemistry 2017
                  Gary Schuster 1977
                  Robert Scott 1986
                  Edmund Seebauer* Chemical & Biomolecular Engineering 1994
                  Mats Selen Physics 1995
                  John Shapley Chemistry 1978
                  Patricia Shapley Chemistry 1991
                  Yue Shen Astronomy 2016
                  Charles Slichter Physics 1955
                  Larry Smarr 1980
                  Stanley Smith 1963
                  Alexander Sokol 1950
                  Harvey Stapleton Physics 1962
                  Jeremiah Sullivan 1968
                  Kenneth Suslick Chemistry 1985
                  Jonathan Sweedler Chemistry 1995
                  Susan Tolman Mathematics 1998
                  Karen Uhlenbeck 1974
                  Wilfred van der Donk Chemistry 2001
                  Joaquin Vieira Astronomy 2017
                  Joshua Vura-Weis Chemistry 2017
                  William Watson 1974
                  John Wheatley 1958
                  M. White Chemistry 2007
                  James Wiss* Physics 1982
                  Peter Wolynes 1981
                  Gerard Wong 2004
                  Michael Wortis 1967
                  James Yardley 1972
                  ChengXiang Zhai Computer Science 2008

                  Read more about Sloan Research Fellowships.

    • Members & Fellows
                • American Association for the Advancement of Science (AAAS) Fellow

                  A member whose efforts on behalf of the advancement of science or its applications are scientifically or socially distinguished and who has been a continuous member for the four year period leading up to the year of nomination, may, by virtue of such meritorious contribution be elected a Fellow by the Council of the American Association for the Advancement of Science. Examples of areas in which nominees may have made significant contributions are research; teaching; technology; services to professional societies; administration in academe, industry, and government; and communicating and interpreting science to the public.

                  Illinois Recipients

                  Recipient Department Award Year
                  Ilesanmi Adesida Electrical & Computer Engineering 2003
                  Narendra Ahuja Electrical & Computer Engineering 1996
                  Richard Alkire Chemical & Biomolecular Engineering 1995
                  Rashid Bashir Bioengineering 2011
                  George Batzli Animal Biology 1991
                  Gordon Baym Physics 1985
                  Peter Beak Chemistry 1983
                  May Berenbaum Entomology 1991
                  Stewart Berlocher Entomology 2006
                  Craig Bethke Geology 2003
                  Stephen Boppart* Electrical & Computer Engineering 2013
                  Jeffrey Brawn Natural Resources & Environmental Sciences 2008
                  William Brewer Psychology 1996
                  Dennis Buetow Integrative Biology 1985
                  Richard Burkhardt History
                  Sydney Cameron Integrative Biology 2006
                  Jianjun Cheng Materials Science & Engineering 2016
                  Keh-Yung Cheng Electrical & Computer Engineering 2003
                  Chi-Hing Cheng-De Vries* Integrative Biology 2012
                  Kent Choquette Electrical & Computer Engineering 2012
                  David Clayton Cell & Developmental Biology 2005
                  Neal Cohen Psychology 2012
                  Edward Conrad Biochemistry 1966
                  Antony Crofts Molecular & Cellular Biology 1991
                  Brian Cunningham* Electrical & Computer Engineering 2016
                  Cleora D’Arcy Crop Sciences 1997
                  Fred Delcomyn Molecular & Cellular Biology 1983
                  Gary Dell Psychology 2009
                  Evan DeLucia Plant Biology 2015
                  Scott Denmark Chemistry 1991
                  Arthur Devries Molecular & Cellular Biology 1984
                  Dana Dlott Chemistry 2005
                  John Dudley Crop Sciences 1991
                  Thom Dunning Chemistry 1992
                  Debasish Dutta Mechanical Science & Engineering 2011
                  James Eden* Electrical & Computer Engineering 2008
                  Albert Feng Molecular & Cellular Biology
                  Placid Ferreira Mechanical Science & Engineering 2014
                  Paul Fischer Computer Science 2012
                  Robert Fossum Mathematics 1999
                  Hans Frauenfelder Physics 1981
                  Stanley Friedman Entomology 1988
                  Chester Gardner Electrical & Computer Engineering 1996
                  Robert Gennis Biochemistry 2000
                  John Gerlt Biochemistry 2007
                  Andrew Gewirth Chemistry 2009
                  Eugene Giles Anthropology 1969
                  Martha Gillette Cell & Developmental Biology 1995
                  Gregory Girolami Chemistry 2007
                  Paul Gold Psychology 1997
                  Edwin Goldwasser Physics
                  Karl Hess Electrical & Computer Engineering
                  Nick Holonyak Electrical & Computer Engineering 2003
                  Donald Holt Crop Sciences
                  Sung-Mo Kang Electrical & Computer Engineering 1997
                  Paul Kelter Chemistry 2005
                  Paul Lauterbur Chemistry
                  Kevin Pitts Physics 2016
                  Bruce Rhoads Geography & Geographic Information Science 2016
                  Chad Rienstra Chemistry 2016
                  Scott Silverman Chemistry 2007
                  Ralph Simmons* Physics
                  Stephen Sligar* Biochemistry 1993
                  Josep Torrellas Computer Science 2016
                  Wilfred van der Donk Chemistry 2011
                  James Whitfield Entomology 2011
                  Phyllis Wise Molecular & Cellular Biology 2008
                  Huimin Zhao Chemical & Biomolecular Engineering 2009

                   Read more about AAAS Fellows.

                • American Academy of Arts & Letters Member

                  The American Academy of Arts and Letters is an honor society of 250 architects, composers, artists, and writers. Members of the Academy are elected for life. As vacancies occur, the Academicians nominate and elect new members. The honor of election is considered the highest formal recognition of artistic merit in the United States.

                  Illinois Recipients

                  Recipient Department Award Year
                  Henry Petroski* 2003

                  Read more about American Academy of Arts & Letters Members.

                • American Academy of Arts & Sciences Member††

                  The Academy membership encompasses over 4,600 Fellows and 600 Foreign Honorary Members and reflects the full range of disciplines and professions: mathematics, the physical and biological sciences, medicine, the social sciences and humanities, business, government, public affairs, and the arts. Among the Academy’s Fellows are more than 250 Nobel laureates and 60 Pulitzer Prize winners.

                  Illinois Recipients

                  Recipient Department Award Year
                  Renee Baillargeon Psychology 2007
                  Gordon Baym Physics 1981
                  Peter Beak Chemistry 2004
                  Arnold Beckman* Chemistry 1976
                  May Berenbaum Entomology 1996
                  Malcolm Bilson Music 1994
                  J. Bock Psychology 2015
                  Donald Burkholder Mathematics 1992
                  John Carbon* Chemistry 1986
                  David Ceperley Physics 1999
                  Ralph Cicerone* Atmospheric Sciences 1991
                  Gary Dell Psychology 2015
                  Edward Diener Psychology 2012
                  James Economy Chemistry 2003
                  Eduardo Fradkin Physics 2009
                  Hans Frauenfelder Physics 1979
                  Lambert Freund Materials Science & Engineering 1993
                  Nigel Goldenfeld Physics 2010
                  Temple Grandin* 2016
                  Laura Greene Physics 1997
                  William Greenough 2006
                  Martin Gruebele Chemistry 2010
                  Irwin Gunsalus 1967
                  Sharon Hammes-Schiffer Chemistry 2012
                  Thomas Hanratty 1997
                  Richard Herman Education Policy, Organization & Leadership 2008
                  Karl Hess Electrical & Computer Engineering 1997
                  Nick Holonyak Electrical & Computer Engineering 1984
                  Frederick Hoxie History 2013
                  Stanley Ikenberry Education Policy, Organization & Leadership 2000
                  Benita Katzenellenbogen Molecular & Integrative Physiology 1993
                  John Katzenellenbogen Chemistry 1992
                  Susan Kieffer Geology 1988
                  Miles Klein Physics 1997
                  Frederick Lamb 2005
                  Anthony Leggett Physics 1996
                  Jennifer Lewis* 2012
                  Jeffrey Moore* Chemistry 2008
                  David Nanney 1978
                  Bruno Nettl Music 1997
                  Ralph Nuzzo Chemistry 2005
                  Terrance O’Connor Dance 2014
                  David Pines 1980
                  Richard Powers English 1998
                  Gene Robinson Entomology 2004
                  John Rogers Materials Science & Engineering 2014
                  William Schowalter 1991
                  Jack Stillinger English 1993
                  Wilfred van der Donk Chemistry 2014
                  Dale Van Harlingen Physics 1999
                  Phyllis Wise Molecular & Cellular Biology 2013
                  Ralph Wolfe Microbiology 1981
                  Andrew Yao* 2000
                  Ladislav Zgusta 1992

                   Read more about American Academy of Arts & Sciences Members.

                • American Law Institute Member

                  To further its law reform work, the Institute elects individuals who reflect the excellence and diversity of today’s legal profession. Membership in The American Law Institute is a distinct professional honor, and the number that may be elected is limited to 3,000 (not including life, honorary, and ex-officio members). Our elected membership consists of eminent judges, lawyers, and law professors from all areas of the United States and from many foreign countries, selected on the basis of professional achievement and demonstrated interest in improving the law.

                  Illinois Recipients

                  Coming soon.

                  Read more about American Law Institute Members.

                • American Philosophical Society Member††

                  An eminent scholarly organization of international reputation, the American Philosophical Society promotes useful knowledge in the sciences and humanities through excellence in scholarly research, professional meetings, publications, library resources, and community outreach. This country’s first learned society, the APS has played an important role in American cultural and intellectual life for over 250 years.

                  Illinois Recipients

                  Coming soon.

                  Read more about American Philosophical Society Members.

                • NAE Member†† (National Academy of Engineering)

                  Election to National Academy of Engineering (NAE) membership is one of the highest professional honors accorded an engineer. Members have distinguished themselves in business and academic management, in technical positions, as university faculty, and as leaders in government and private engineering organizations.

                  Illinois Recipients

                  Recipient Department Award Year
                  William Ackermann Civil & Environmental Engineering 1967
                  Ilesanmi Adesida Electrical & Computer Engineering 2006
                  Ronald Adrian Mechanical Science & Engineering 1996
                  Richard Alkire Chemical & Biomolecular Engineering 1988
                  Lew Allen* Aerospace Engineering 1978
                  John Anderson* Chemical & Biomolecular Engineering 1992
                  Kevin Anderson* 2017
                  Alfredo Ang* Civil & Environmental Engineering 1976
                  Albert Babb* Chemical & Biomolecular Engineering 1972
                  Donald Bahr* Materials Science & Engineering 1991
                  William Bailey* Chemical & Biomolecular Engineering 1990
                  William Banholzer* Chemical & Biomolecular Engineering 2002
                  John Bardeen Physics 1972
                  Thomas Baron* Chemical & Biomolecular Engineering 1977
                  Tamer Basar Electrical & Computer Engineering 2000
                  Paul Beck Materials Science & Engineering 1981
                  Arnold Beckman* Chemistry 1967
                  Byron Bird* Chemical & Biomolecular Engineering 1969
                  Howard Birnbaum Materials Science & Engineering 1988
                  Donald Bitzer Electrical & Computer Engineering 1974
                  Richard Blahut Electrical & Computer Engineering 1990
                  David Boger* 2017
                  Sidney Bowhill Electrical & Computer Engineering 1971
                  Robert Burnham* Electrical & Computer Engineering 1990
                  Bei Chao Mechanical Science & Engineering 1981
                  Xiangli Chen* 2017
                  Weng Cho Chew Electrical & Computer Engineering 2013
                  Alfred Cho* Electrical & Computer Engineering 1985
                  Dianne Chong* 2017
                  Joe Chow* 2017
                  Ven Te Chow Civil & Environmental Engineering 1973
                  Archie Clemins* Special Fields & Interdisciplinary Engineering 2006
                  James Coleman Electrical & Computer Engineering 2012
                  John Coltman* Electrical & Computer Engineering 1976
                  Dale Compton* Industrial & Enterprise Systems Engineering 1981
                  Jingsheng Cong* 2017
                  Harry Cook Industrial & Enterprise Systems Engineering 1990
                  Edward Cording Civil & Environmental Engineering 1988
                  M. Craford* Physics 1994
                  Jose Cruz* Electrical & Computer Engineering 1980
                  David Daniel Civil & Environmental Engineering 2000
                  Don Deere* Civil & Environmental Engineering 1967
                  Georges Deschamps Electrical & Computer Engineering 1978
                  Richard DeVor Mechanical Science & Engineering 2000
                  Daniel Dobberpuhl* Computer Science 2006
                  Robert Dodds Civil & Environmental Engineering 2008
                  Earl Dowell* Aerospace Engineering 1993
                  Stephen Drew* Bioengineering 1993
                  Harry Drickamer Chemical & Biomolecular Engineering 1979
                  Daniel Drucker Mechanical Science & Engineering 1967
                  Floyd Dunn Electrical & Computer Engineering 1982
                  Charles Eckert Chemical & Biomolecular Engineering 1983
                  James Economy Chemistry 1987
                  Lewis Edelheit* Bioengineering 1994
                  James Eden* Electrical & Computer Engineering 2014
                  Richard Engelbrecht Civil & Environmental Engineering 1976
                  William Everitt Electrical & Computer Engineering 1964
                  Anthony Fiorato* Civil & Environmental Engineering 2008
                  John Fisher* Electrical & Computer Engineering 1981
                  Lambert Freund Materials Science & Engineering 1994
                  Sheldon Friedlander Chemical & Biomolecular Engineering 1975
                  John Frye Geology 1971
                  Charles Gear Computer Science 1992
                  Joseph Greene Materials Science & Engineering 2003
                  William Gropp Computer Science 2010
                  Bruce Hajek* Electrical & Computer Engineering 1999
                  William Hall Electrical & Computer Engineering 1968
                  Thomas Hanratty 1974
                  Alfred Hendron Civil & Environmental Engineering 1983
                  Preston Henne* 2004
                  Karl Hess Electrical & Computer Engineering 2001
                  Win Sow (Winston) Ho* 2002
                  Nick Holonyak Electrical & Computer Engineering 1973
                  George Homsy* 2006
                  John Hudson* 2008
                  Kanti Jain Electrical & Computer Engineering 2009
                  Donald Johnson* 1993
                  Edward Jordan 1967
                  Sung-Mo Kang Electrical & Computer Engineering 1998
                  Clyde Kesler 1977
                  Jack Kilby* 1967
                  Timothy Killeen Electrical & Computer Engineering 2007
                  Sangtae Kim 2011
                  Gary Klein* 2017
                  Petar Kokotovic Electrical & Computer Engineering 1996
                  Philip Krein Electrical & Computer Engineering 2016
                  David Kuck 2005
                  Panganamala Kumar Electrical & Computer Engineering 2007
                  Thurston Larson* 1978
                  Shung-Wu Lee Electrical & Computer Engineering 2000
                  Jennifer Lewis* 2017
                  Robert Liebeck* 1992
                  Yuen Tze Lo 1986
                  David Maidment* 2017
                  Walter May 1978
                  David McCall* 1984
                  Keith McHenry* 1982
                  Seymour Meisel* 1981
                  Joan Mitchell* 2004
                  Nathan Newmark* Civil & Environmental Engineering 1964
                  Tak Ning* 1993
                  Robert Nowak* 1992
                  Thomas Overbye Electrical & Computer Engineering 2013
                  Raymond Ozzie* 2004
                  Ralph Peck 1965
                  Max Peters 1969
                  Henry Petroski* 1997
                  Robert Pigford* 1971
                  John Quinn* 1978
                  Yahya Rahmat-Samii 2008
                  Walter Robb* 1982
                  John Rogers Materials Science & Engineering 2011
                  Chih-Tang (Tom) Sah 1986
                  George Samara* 1986
                  Peter Sauer Electrical & Computer Engineering 2003
                  Roger Schmitz* 1984
                  William Schowalter 1982
                  Chester Siess 1967
                  John Sinfelt* 1975
                  Larry Smarr 1995
                  Vernon Snoeyink Civil & Environmental Engineering 1998
                  Mete Sozen* 1977
                  K.R. Sridhar 2017
                  Gregory Stillman* 1985
                  Michael Strano* 2017
                  George Swenson 1978
                  Charles Taylor 1979
                  Ernest Thiele* 1980
                  Leo Thomas* 1984
                  Klaus Timmerhaus* 1975
                  Mac Van Valkenburg 1973
                  William Ward* 1989
                  Darsh Wasan* 2004
                  John Welch* 1983
                  James Westwater 1974
                  Sheldon Wiederhorn* 1991
                  Dusan Zrnic* 2006
                  Charles (Chip) Zukoski Chemical & Biomolecular Engineering 2007

                   Read more about NAE Members.

                • NAM Member†† (National Academy of Medicine)

                  The National Academy of Medicine (NAM), established in 1970 under the name Institute of Medicine (IOM), is an independent organization of eminent professionals from diverse fields including health and medicine; the natural, social, and behavioral sciences; and beyond. Through its domestic and global initiatives, the NAM works to address critical issues in health, medicine, and related policy and inspire positive action across sectors.

                  Illinois Recipients

                  Recipient Department Award Year
                  Paula Allen-Meares 2004
                  John Erdman Food Science & Human Nutrition 2003
                  Phyllis Wise Molecular & Cellular Biology 2008

                  Read more about NAM Members.

                • NAS Member†† (National Academy of Sciences)

                  Members are elected to the National Academy of Sciences (NAS) in recognition of their distinguished and continuing achievements in original research. Membership is a widely accepted mark of excellence in science and is considered one of the highest honors that a scientist can receive.

                  Illinois Recipients

                  Recipient Department Award Year
                  Roger Adams Chemistry 1964
                  David Aspnes* Physics 1998
                  Robert Austin* Physics 1999
                  David Baker Animal Sciences 2005
                  John Bardeen Physics 1954
                  Gordon Baym Physics 1982
                  Peter Beak Chemistry 2003
                  May Berenbaum Entomology 1994
                  J. Bock Psychology 2015
                  Marvin Bryant Microbiology 1994
                  Donald Burkholder Mathematics 1992
                  John Carbon* Chemistry 1986
                  David Ceperley Physics 2006
                  Alfred Cho* Electrical & Computer Engineering 1985
                  Joanne Chory* Integrative Biology 1999
                  Ralph Cicerone* Atmospheric Sciences 1990
                  Arthur Coble Mathematics 1924
                  Robert Collier Animal Sciences 1991
                  Leon Cooper Physics 1975
                  John Cronan Microbiology 2017
                  David Curtin Chemistry 1964
                  Gary Dell Psychology 2015
                  Joseph Doob Mathematics 1957
                  Sidney Drell* Physics 1969
                  Harry Drickamer Chemical & Biomolecular Engineering 1965
                  Floyd Dunn Electrical & Computer Engineering 1990
                  Gert Ehrlich Physics 1986
                  Ernest Eliel* Chemistry 1972
                  Stephen Elledge* Chemistry 2003
                  Eduardo Fradkin Physics 2013
                  Gottfried Fraenkel Cell & Developmental Biology 1968
                  Hans Frauenfelder Physics 1975
                  Lambert Freund Materials Science & Engineering 1977
                  Elaine Fuchs* Cell & Developmental Biology 1996
                  R. Fuson Chemistry 1944
                  Murray Gell-Mann Physics 1969
                  Nigel Goldenfeld Physics 2010
                  Maurice Goldhaber Physics 1958
                  Gene Golub 1993
                  Steve Granick Chemistry 2015
                  Laura Greene Physics 2006
                  William Greenough 1992
                  Martin Gruebele Chemistry 2013
                  Irwin Gunsalus 1965
                  Taekjip Ha Physics 2015
                  Lowell Hager 1995
                  Erwin Hahn 1972
                  Sharon Hammes-Schiffer Chemistry 2013
                  Thomas Hanratty 1999
                  Jack Harlan 1972
                  Karl Hess Electrical & Computer Engineering 2003
                  Ernest Hilgard 1948
                  Robert Holley 1968
                  Nick Holonyak Electrical & Computer Engineering 1984
                  Icko Iben Physics 1985
                  Jiri Jonas Chemistry 1985
                  Susan Kieffer Geology 1986
                  Miles Klein Physics 1998
                  Paul Lauterbur Chemistry 1985
                  Anthony Leggett Physics 1997
                  Nelson Leonard 1955
                  Francis Loomis 1949
                  William McMillan 1982
                  Douglas Melton* 1995
                  Robert Metcalf 1967
                  Jeffrey Moore* Chemistry 2017
                  Catherine Murphy Chemistry 2015
                  Nathan Newmark* Civil & Environmental Engineering 1966
                  Donald Ort Plant Biology 2017
                  Charles Osgood 1972
                  Albert Overhauser 1976
                  Norman Pace* 1991
                  Gary Parker Civil & Environmental Engineering 2017
                  Tommy Phillips Plant Biology 1999
                  David Pines 1973
                  C. Prosser 1974
                  Alfred Redfield* 1979
                  Gene Robinson Entomology 2005
                  Worth Rodebush 1938
                  John Rogers Materials Science & Engineering 2015
                  William Rose 1936
                  William Schowalter 1998
                  Robert Schrieffer 1971
                  Frederick Seitz 1951
                  Philip Sharp* 1983
                  Sol Spiegelman 1965
                  Dale Van Harlingen Physics 2003
                  Gregorio Weber 1975
                  Carl Woese 1988
                  Ralph Wolfe Microbiology 1981
                  Andrew Yao* 1998

                  Read more about NAS Members.

                • NAEd Member†† (National Academy of Education)

                  The National Academy of Education advances high-quality education research and its use in policy formation and practice. Founded in 1965, the Academy consists of U.S. members and foreign associates who are elected on the basis of outstanding scholarship related to education. Since its establishment, the Academy has undertaken research studies addressing pressing issues in education, which are typically conducted by members and other scholars with relevant expertise. In addition, the Academy sponsors professional development programs to enhance the preparation of the next generation of education scholars.

                  Illinois Recipients

                  Coming soon.

                  Read more about NAEd Members.

                • Royal Society Fellow

                  The Royal Society is a self-governing fellowship made up of the most eminent scientists, engineers, and technologists from the UK and the Commonwealth. Fellows and Foreign Members are elected for life through a peer review process on the basis of excellence in science.

                  Illinois Recipients

                  Recipient Department Award Year
                  Anthony Leggett Physics 1980
                  Stephen Long Crop Sciences; Plant Biology 2013

                   Read more about Royal Society Fellows.

Also see Opportunities and Current Calls for Nomination.

To report omissions or inaccuracies, please contact provostawards@illinois.edu.